No photo available. Represent Wynford Vaughan-Thomas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 94,308 this week

Wynford Vaughan-Thomas (1908–1987)

Wynford Vaughan-Thomas was born on August 15, 1908 in Swansea, Pembrokeshire, Wales. He was an actor and writer, known for The Dragon Has Two Tongues: A History of the Welsh (1985), Investiture of His Royal Highness Prince Charles as Prince of Wales and Earl of Chester (1969) and Anzio (1968). He died on February 4, 1987. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78)

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

On Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 834 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wynford Vaughan-Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1973 Men of Affairs (TV Series)
The announcer
- Brick Dropping (1973) ... The announcer
 1961 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Radio Commentator
- A Call on Kuprin: Part 1 (1961) ... Radio Commentator
 1955 John and Julie
Commentator
 1950 Master of Arts (TV Movie)
Radio commentator (voice)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Anzio" (filmed as Anzio (1968))

Alternate Names:

Wynford Vaughan Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Welsh BBC broadcaster and author of books about the history and topography of Wales. A famous wartime correspondent, he was awarded an OBE.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Wynford Vaughan-Thomas on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page