No photo available. Represent Yuriy Vasilev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 175,080 this week

Yuriy Vasilev (II) (1939–1999)

Yuriy Vasilev was born on October 12, 1939 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR as Yuriy Nikolaevich Vasilev. He was an actor, known for Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (1980), Zhurnalist (1967) and Nichego ne sluchilos (1989). He died on June 4, 1999 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Moscow, Russia

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuriy Vasilev's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears Rodion 'Rudolph' Rachkov
(1980)
Zhurnalist
Zhurnalist Yuri Alyabiev
(1967)
Nichego ne sluchilos
(1989)
Jazzman
Jazzman Orlov
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1986 Krik delfina
 1986 Valentin i Valentina
Slava
 1984 Nasledstvo
 1983 Jazzman
Orlov
 1980 Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
Rodion 'Rudolph' Rachkov
 1979 Letuchaya mysh (TV Movie)
Prinz Orlofsky
 1978 Beshenyye dengi (TV Movie)
Glumov
 1977 Lichnoye schastye (TV Mini-Series)
Pyotr Maksimovich
 1975 Dostigayev i drugiye (TV Movie)
Tyatin
 1974 Ottsy i deti (TV Movie)
Arkadiy Nikolayevich Kirsanov
 1974 Pered zakhodom solntsa (TV Movie)
Egmont Clausen
 1973 Samyy posledniy den (TV Movie)
Anatoliy
 1972 Byloye i dumy (TV Series)
Botkin (3 epidodes)
 1967 Zhurnalist
Yuri Alyabiev
 1967 Sluchay v gostinitse (TV Movie)
Karel
 1966 Tsari
Aleksa Tsar
 1962 Vashingtonskaya istoriya (TV Movie)
Buddy Brooks
 1960 Lovtsy gubok
Nikolos
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jurij Wassilijew
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page