No photo available. Represent Wally Van? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 786,299 this week

Wally Van (1880–1974)

Wally Van was born on September 27, 1880 in New Hyde Park, New York, USA. He was an actor and director, known for Putting Pep in Slowtown (1916), A Man of Parts (1915) and The Man Behind the Door (1914). He was married to Nitra Frazer. He died on May 9, 1974 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 8950 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wally Van's work have you seen?

Known For

Putting Pep in Slowtown
(1916)
A Man of Parts
(1915)
The Man Behind the Door
(1914)
How to Do It and Why; or, Cutey at College
How to Do It and Why; or, Cutey at College Jack Sportington aka Cutey
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (76 credits)
 1925 Barriers Burned Away
Gale Winthrop
 1923 The Drivin' Fool
Hal Locke
 1923 The Common Law
Samuel Ogilvy
 1923 East Side - West Side
Skiddy Stillman
 1916 Putting Pep in Slowtown (Short)
Peter Pep
 1916 You're Next (Short)
Cutey
 1915/II Quits (Short)
Billy Delano
 1915 The Lure of a Widow (Short)
Tom
 1915 Cutey's Awakening (Short)
Cutey
 1915 His Fairy God-Mother (Short)
The Husband
 1915 The Serpent's Tooth (Short)
Cutey
 1915 Cutey, Fortune Hunting (Short)
Cutey
 1915 The Highwayman (Short)
Little Billy
 1915 Welcome to Bohemia (Short)
Paul Venner
 1915 Insuring Cutey (Short)
Cutey
 1915 The Evolution of Cutey (Short)
Cutey Pickles
 1915 Love, Snow and Ice (Short)
Cutey Mason
 1915 Cupid Puts One Over on the Shatchen (Short)
Bennie Goldstein
 1915 Cutey's Sister (Short)
Cutey
 1915 Cutey Becomes a Landlord (Short)
Cutey
 1915 Postponed (Short)
Jimmie
 1915 A Man of Parts (Short)
Eb
 1915 The Wrong Girl (Short)
Tom Hastings
 1915 The Chief's Goat (Short)
Tom Boles
 1914 How to Do It and Why; or, Cutey at College (Short)
Jack Sportington aka Cutey
 1914 The Man Behind the Door
Jack de Lacy
 1914 Thanks for the Lobster (Short)
Professor Von Blotz
 1914 The Band Leader (Short)
Wally - the Band Leader
 1914 The Win(k)some Widow
Cutey, Press Agent
 1914 The New Stenographer (Short)
Cutey
 1914 Lillian's Dilemma (Short)
George Burton
 1914 The Persistent Mr. Prince (Short)
Mr. A. Royal Prince (as Wallie Van)
 1914 The Widow of Red Rock (Short)
The 'Widow'
 1914 The Boys of the I.O.U. (Short)
Wallie
 1914 Cutey's Wife (Short)
Cutey
 1914 Fanny's Melodrama (Short)
Cutey
 1914 The Chicken Inspector (Short)
Wallie Wildwave
 1914 Love, Luck and Gasoline (Short)
Cutey
 1914 Art for a Heart (Short)
Dick Moore
 1914 The Speeder's Revenge (Short)
 1914 Doctor Polly (Short)
Lester Ridgeway (as Wallie Van)
 1914 Cutey's Vacation (Short)
Cutey
 1914 Timing Cupid (Short)
Leslie Horton
 1914 The Street Singers (Short)
Wallie
 1914 The Misadventures of a Mighty Monarch (Short)
Wallie - Lillian's Jealous Sweetheart
 1913 The Golf Game and the Bonnet (Short)
Smith
 1913 The Girl at the Lunch Counter (Short)
Cutey
 1913 The Life Saver (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Cutey's Waterloo (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Which? (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Our Wives (Short)
Walter Blair
 1913 Which Way Did He Go? (Short)
The Henpecko's Daughter's Sweetheart
 1913 The Feudists (Short)
Young Lover, Tom Craig (as Wallie Van)
 1913 Those Troublesome Tresses (Short)
Mr. Miller
 1913 When the Press Speaks (Short)
Danny - Peter's Nephew
 1913 The Troublesome Daughters (Short)
Second Suitor
 1913 An Error in Kidnapping (Short)
Billy Jackson - Edith's Sweetheart
 1913 Love's Quarantine (Short)
Cutey
 1913 One Over on Cutey (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Bunny's Dilemma (Short)
Jack Holmes
 1913 Does Advertising Pay? (Short)
Montague - 1st Lawyer
 1913 Cutey Tries Reporting (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Cutey Plays Detective (Short)
Cutey (as Wallie Van)
 1913 Disciplining Daisy (Short)
Phil Matthews
 1913 Bunny Versus Cutey (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Mixed Identities (Short)
Lothario Redman
 1913 Sleuthing (Short)
Wally, a Roomer
 1913 The Fortune (Short)
1st Jokester
 1913 Cutey and the Chorus Girls (Short)
Cutey
 1913 Bunny's Honeymoon (Short)
Cutey, Valeria's fiance
 1913 The Dog House Builders (Short)
Wally - the Little Carpenter
 1913 Cutey and the Twins (Short)
Cutey
 1913 When Mary Grew Up (Short)
Show Show Director (54 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wally Van Norstrand | Wally Van Nostrand | Wallie Van
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was, for 5 years, the director-general of Hallmark Pictures Corp., an independent production/distribution company.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Wally Van on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page