No photo available. Represent Vera Van? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,008 this week

Vera Van (1908–2006)

Vera Van was born on May 26, 1908 in Marion, Ohio, USA as Vera Webster. She died on January 18, 2006. See full bio »

Died:

(age 97)

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vera Van's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I'm Much Obliged
I'm Much Obliged Vera Van
(1936)
Rambling 'Round Radio Row #9
Rambling 'Round Radio Row #9 Vera Van - Singer
(1934)
Hear Ye! Hear Ye!
(1934)
Mirrors
Mirrors Herself
(1934)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 1942 Tarzan's New York Adventure (performer: "I'm Thru with Love" - uncredited)
 1939 Dark Victory (performer: "OH, GIVE ME TIME FOR TENDERNESS" (1939) - uncredited)
 1936 I'm Much Obliged (Short) (performer: "You Let Me Down", "Merrily Bound for Nowhere" - uncredited)
 1934 Mirrors (Short) (performer: "I Wanna Be Loved", "Chlo-e (Song of the Swamp)" - uncredited)
 1934 Underneath the Broadway Moon (Short) (performer: "This Little Piggy Went to Market" - uncredited)
 1934 Rambling 'Round Radio Row #9 (Short) (performer: "Blue Hours" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1936 I'm Much Obliged (Short)
Vera Van
 1935 George White's 1935 Scandals
Chorine (uncredited)
 1934 Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Short)
Singer
 1934 Rambling 'Round Radio Row #9 (Short)
Vera Van - Singer
 1934 The Tune Detective (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1934 Mirrors (Short)
Herself
 1934 Underneath the Broadway Moon (Short)
Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother was singer/violinist/manager Dick Webster.

Nickname:

The Queen of Radio

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page