No photo available. Represent William Van Vleck? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 372,863 this week

William Van Vleck (1886–1966)

William Van Vleck was born on June 20, 1886 in San Antonio, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on Ranger of the North (1927), King Kong (1933) and Out of the Past (1947). He was married to Gertrude Belle Moore Van Vleck and Gertrude Belle Moore Prodger. He died on May 19, 1966 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Fresh Faces of Summer TV

Get a look at the crop of acting talent hitting the small screen this summer.

See our list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Van Vleck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ranger of the North
(1927)
King Kong
King Kong Member of Ship's Crew
(1933)
Out of the Past
Out of the Past Cigar Store Clerk
(1947)
The Sea of Grass
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1948 The Miracle of the Bells
Man (uncredited)
 1947 Out of the Past
Cigar Store Clerk (uncredited)
 1947 The Sea of Grass
Nester (uncredited)
 1947 The Beginning or the End
Evictee (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
 1927 Ranger of the North
Haggerty
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1935 Alice Adams (stand-in - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Van Vleck

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss William Van Vleck on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page