No photo available. Represent Dave Van Ronk? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,907 this week

Dave Van Ronk (1936–2002)

Dave Van Ronk was born on June 30, 1936 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was married to Andrea Vuocolo and Terri Thal. He died on February 10, 2002 in New York City, New York. See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role as a crack-addicted mother in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more Oscars videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Van Ronk's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Inside Llewyn Davis
Inside Llewyn Davis Soundtrack
(2013)
Collateral Beauty
Collateral Beauty Soundtrack
(2016)
Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune
Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune Friend / Folksinger
(2010)
American Masters
American Masters Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2016 Collateral Beauty (arranger: "Oh What A Beautiful City")
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (performer: "Green, Green Rocky Road")
 2012 Radio Unnameable (Documentary) (performer: "What A Beautiful City (Twelve Gates to the City)" traditional)
 2010 Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune (Documentary) (arranger: "He Was a Friend of Mine") / (performer: "He Was a Friend of Mine")
 2009 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Benny Nilsson (2009) ... ("Cocaine Blues", uncredited)
  American Masters (TV Series documentary) (arranger - 1 episode, 2005) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2005) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (arranger: "Baby Let Me Follow You Down") / (lyrics: "Baby Let Me Follow You Down") / (performer: "He Was a Friend of Mine") / (writer: "He Was a Friend of Mine")
 1989 Flying Blind (TV Movie) (arranger: "He Was a Friend of Mine")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2000 The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack (Documentary)
Himself
 1996 Great Performances (TV Series)
Himself
- Peter, Paul and Mary: Lifelines (1996) ... Himself
 1990 Caffe Lena (Documentary)
 1984 Chords of Fame (Documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2010 Phil Ochs: There But for Fortune (Documentary)
Friend / Folksinger
 2006 The Holy Modal Rounders: Bound to Lose (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Upon his death, his remains were interred at the First Presbyterian Church in New York City. See more »

Nickname:

Mayor of MacDougal Street

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page