No photo available. Represent Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,839 this week

Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin

Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin was born on June 5, 1964 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Jorge Gabriel Van Rankin Arellano. He is an actor and writer, known for ¡Qué madre, tan padre! (2006), El Calabozo (1993) and Todo incluido (2013). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

¡Qué madre, tan padre!
(2006)
El Calabozo
El Calabozo Himself - Host (1993-1997)
(1993)
Todo incluido
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2016 Sueño de amor (TV Series)
- Episode #1.75 (2016) ... (as Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin')
- Episode #1.74 (2016) ... (as Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin')
- Episode #1.73 (2016) ... (as Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin')
- Episode #1.72 (2016) ... (as Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin')
- Episode #1.71 (2016) ... (as Jorge 'El Burro' Van Rankin')
 2016 40 y 20 (TV Series) (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2013 La mujer del Vendaval (TV Series)
- El secuestro (2013) ... (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Nisa ladrona (2013) ... (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Precio del silencio (2013) ... (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Revelación de crimen (2013) ... (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2013 Todo incluido (TV Series) (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2011 Una familia con suerte (TV Series)
Nico
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Nico (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Nico (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Nico (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2008 Juro que te amo (TV Series)
Dr. Buenrostro
- Juro que te amo (2008) ... Dr. Buenrostro (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2007 ¡A que no puedes! (TV Series)
El Burro (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2006 ¡Qué madre, tan padre! (TV Series)
Mike Well
- Los nuevos inquilinos (2006) ... Mike Well (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Qué madre sin padre (2006) ... Mike Well (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- El día del padre (2006) ... Mike Well (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- El picnic (2006) ... Mike Well (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Me enamoré de Mauricio (2006) ... Mike Well (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2005 Contra viento y marea (TV Series)
Dr. Ornelas
- Contra viento y marea (2005) ... Dr. Ornelas (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2004 Inocente de ti (TV Series)
Pepe Toño
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Pepe Toño (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Pepe Toño (as Jorge Van Rankin)
- Inocente de ti (2004) ... Pepe Toño (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2004 La jaula (TV Series)
El Burro
- Los Big Tacos (2004) ... El Burro (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2002 ¡Vivan los niños! (TV Series)
Zopenko Karambazof
- ¡Vivan los niños! (2002) ... Zopenko Karambazof (as Jorge 'El Burro' van Rankin)
 2001 Salomé (TV Series)
Nelson
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Nelson (as Jorge 'Burro' Van Rankin)
- Salomé (2001) ... (as Jorge 'Burro' Van Rankin)
 2001 Serafín: La película
Pomín (voice, as Jorge Van Rankin)
 2000 Carita de ángel (TV Series)
Tadeo
- Carita de ángel (2000) ... Tadeo (as Jorge Van Rankin)
 1999 Serafín (TV Series)
El Burro Pomín
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... El Burro Pomín
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... El Burro Pomín
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... El Burro Pomín (as Jorge Van Rankin)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In the late 80's he appeared in a Luis Miguel video ("Cuando calienta el sol")

Alternate Names:

Jorge Van 'El Burro' Rankin' | El Burro | Jorge 'Burro' Van Rankin | Jorge Van Rankin | Jorge 'El Burro' van Rankin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page