No photo available. Represent Hoyte Van Hoytema? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,234 this week

Hoyte Van Hoytema

Hoyte Van Hoytema was born on October 4, 1971 in Switzerland. He is known for his work on Interstellar (2014), Her (2013) and The Fighter (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Aug 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 14 Aug 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hoyte Van Hoytema's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 BAFTA Film Awards. Another 10 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Interstellar
Interstellar Cinematographer
(2014)
Her
Her Cinematographer
(2013)
The Fighter
The Fighter Cinematographer
(2010)
Let the Right One In
Let the Right One In Cinematographer
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (23 credits)
 2017 Dunkirk (director of photography) (completed)
 2016 Kenzo World (Video short) (director of photography)
 2015/I Spectre (director of photography)
 2014 Interstellar (director of photography)
 2013 Her (director of photography)
 2012 Call Girl
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (director of photography)
 2010/I The Fighter (director of photography)
 2010 Ond tro
 2009 Doktor Glas (TV Movie)
 2009 Flickan
 2007 Upp till kamp (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- 1975-1976 (2007)
- 1972 (2007)
- 1968-1969 (2007)
- 1965-1966 (2007)
 2007 Nach der Musik (Documentary)
 2006 En fråga om liv och död (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2005 Lasermannen (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2005)
- Episode #1.2 (2005)
- Episode #1.1 (2005)
 2005 Pistvakt
 2004 Danslärarens återkomst (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2004)
- Episode #1.1 (2004)
 2003 Svidd neger
 2002 Den förste zigenaren i rymden (TV Mini-Series)
 2001 Choka!
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Hoyte van Hoytema II
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the Netherlands Society of Cinematographers (NSC) and the Swedish Society of Cinematographers (Föreningen Sveriges Filmfotografer - FSF).

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page