No photo available. Represent Maya Van Horn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,200 this week

Maya Van Horn (1896–1983)

Maya Van Horn was born on December 26, 1896 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. She was an actress, known for An American in Paris (1951), Combat! (1962) and Torn Curtain (1966). She died on December 8, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Maya Van Horn.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1974 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Helga Nordstrom
- Town Party-Country Party (1974) ... Helga Nordstrom
 1973 Roll Out (TV Series)
Madame Villois
- Sunday, Sweet Sunday (1973) ... Madame Villois
 1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Wardrobe mistress
- The Garden of Evil Affair (1966) ... Wardrobe mistress
 1966 Please Don't Eat the Daisies (TV Series)
Mrs. Weisbardt
- At Home with the Family (1966) ... Mrs. Weisbardt
 1966 Torn Curtain
East Berlin Housewife (uncredited)
 1965 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
The Drugstore Proprietress
- The Girl Next Door Is a Spy (1965) ... The Drugstore Proprietress
 1964 The Rogues (TV Series)
Nun
- Viva Diaz! (1964) ... Nun
 1964 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
Francine Resnay
- Martin and the Eternal Triangle (1964) ... Francine Resnay
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series)
German Farmwoman
- Never Stop Running (1964) ... German Farmwoman
 1962-1963 Combat! (TV Series)
Woman / Mother Superior
- The Sniper (1963) ... Woman
- I Swear by Apollo (1962) ... Mother Superior
 1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series)
Mme. Gavrileau
- Intermission (1960) ... Mme. Gavrileau
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series)
Paulette
- A Pocketful of Sin (1959) ... Paulette
 1957 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Mme. Villepigue
- A Fortune for Madame (1957) ... Mme. Villepigue
 1957 Les Girls
Stout French Woman (uncredited)
 1957 Telephone Time (TV Series)
Mrs. Graaf
- Plot to Save a Boy (1957) ... Mrs. Graaf
 1957 Nightfall
Woman (uncredited)
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series)
- Enemy Agent (1956)
 1955 Lady Godiva of Coventry
Frenchwoman (uncredited)
 1954 The Last Time I Saw Paris
German Woman (uncredited)
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Madame Lesanne (uncredited)
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Princess (uncredited)
 1951 An American in Paris
Audience Member (uncredited)
 1951 Rich, Young and Pretty
Guest in Cafe (uncredited)
 1946 Dragonwyck
Countess De Grenier (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Popsie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Maya Van Horn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page