No photo available. Represent Emil Van Horn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 259,003 this week

Emil Van Horn (–1967)

Emil Van Horn was an actor, known for The Ape Man (1943), Keep 'Em Flying (1941) and Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (1941). He died on January 1, 1967 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Stills We Love: The Ape Man
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emil Van Horn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ape Man
The Ape Man The Ape
(1943)
Keep 'Em Flying
Keep 'Em Flying Man in Gorilla Costume
(1941)
Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
(1941)
The Green Pastures
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1967 Hotel
Man (uncredited)
 1948 Are You with It?
Gorilla Man (uncredited)
 1947 The Vigilante: Fighting Hero of the West
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1943 Sleepy Lagoon
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1942 Ice-Capades Revue
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1942 Professor Creeps
Lulu the Gorilla (uncredited)
 1942 Law of the Jungle
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1941 Keep 'Em Flying
Man in Gorilla Costume (uncredited)
 1941 Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Gargo the Gorilla (uncredited)
 1941 Jungle Girl
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1936 The Green Pastures
Gorilla (uncredited)
 1934 House of Mystery
Ape (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emile Van Horn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was known as one of Hollywood's "gorilla performers." His film career consisted almost entirely of playing gorillas.

Contribute to This Page