No photo available. Represent Ron Van Clief? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,770 this week

Ron Van Clief

Ron "The Black Dragon" Van Clief is a martial arts legend. Born in Brooklyn, New York in 1943, he started martial arts training in his early teens. At 5 feet 10 inches and 190 pounds, Van Clief was fast, powerful, and tough. He won 10 New York State Full-Contact Karate Championships. He won multiple Karate Point-Fighting Titles. By the early 1970s... See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 485 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 03 Jun 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Jun 2013
 
a list of 64 people
created 06 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Van Clief's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 2003 Kung Faux (TV Series)
Voice Over / Various
 2001 Blazin'
Davis
 2000 Manhattan Chase
Kidnapper
 2000 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Protester #5
- Do Not Resuscitate (2000) ... Protester #5 (uncredited)
 1999 Colorz of Rage
Diciple
 1985 The Last Dragon
Geronimo (uncredited)
 1979 Kung Fu Fever
 1978 The Squeeze
Duke
 1975 Bamboo Trap
 1974 Xia nan yang
The black boxer
Show Show Stunts (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Black Heroes of the Martial Arts". Brooklyn, New York: A & B Distributors. ISBN 1881316785

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ron Van Cliff

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was an instructor for the U.S. Secret Service from 1993 to 1998. See more »

Nickname:

The Black Dragon

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His brother Larry was killed in Vietnam rachaela
Discuss Ron Van Clief on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page