No photo available. Represent Norm Van Brocklin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,562 this week

Norm Van Brocklin (1926–1983)

Norm Van Brocklin was born on March 15, 1926 in Eagle Butte, South Dakota, USA as Norman Mack Van Brocklin. He was an actor, known for The National Sports Awards (1961), 1960 NFL Championship Game (1960) and The Annual National Sports Awards (1961). He died on May 2, 1983 in Social Circle, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
list image
a list of 119 people
created 06 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norm Van Brocklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The National Sports Awards
The National Sports Awards Himself - Winner
(1961)
1960 NFL Championship Game
1960 NFL Championship Game Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Quarterback
(1960)
The Annual National Sports Awards
(1961)
The NFL on CBS
The NFL on CBS Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach / Himself - Minnesota Vikings Head Coach / Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Quarterback
(1960-1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1955 The Long Gray Line
Gus Dorias (uncredited)
 1954 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Cameo
- Deadeye at the Golden Nugget (1954) ... Cameo
 1953 Crazylegs
Norm Van Brocklin - Quarterback
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1975 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
 1970-1973 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Minnesota Vikings vs. Atlanta Falcons (1973) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Detroit Lions (1973) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Washington Redskins (1972) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Green Bay Packers vs. Atlanta Falcons (1971) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Miami Dolphins vs. Atlanta Falcons (1970) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
 1960-1973 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach / Himself - Minnesota Vikings Head Coach / Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Quarterback
- Los Angeles Rams vs. Atlanta Falcons (1973) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Los Angeles Rams (1971) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Los Angeles Rams (1970) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. New Orleans Saints (1970) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Los Angeles Rams (1969) ... Himself - Atlanta Falcons Head Coach
 1961 The Annual National Sports Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Winner
 1961 The National Sports Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Winner
 1960 1960 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Quarterback
 1955 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
Himself
- The Boy and the Coach (1955) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2015 NFL Films Presents (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Cradle of Quarterbacks (2015) ... Himself
 2004 The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ranks 35th on NFL All-Time Passes Intercepted List (178). See more »

Nickname:

The Dutchman

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Norm Van Brocklin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page