STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,839 this week

Maila Nurmi (1922–2008)


The original glamour ghoul herself, "Vampira", of late night 1950s television, was actually born Maila Syrjäniemi (later changed to the easier surname Nurmi) on December 11, 1922 in Petsamo, Finland. Her uncle was the multiple Olympic medal runner Paavo Nurmi. Maila arrived in the United States with her family as a baby and lived a rather nomadic ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 15 Jan 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 May 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maila Nurmi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Plan 9 from Outer Space
(1959)
Vampira
Vampira Vampira
(1956)
Vampira Returns
Vampira Returns Vampira
(1956)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (11 credits)
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Woman in Hotel Lobby
 1986 Population: 1
Mother (uncredited)
 1962 The Magic Sword
The Hag / Sorceress
 1960 Sex Kittens Go to College
Etta Toodie (as Vampira)
 1960 I Passed for White
Girl Poet (uncredited)
 1959 The Big Operator
Gina (as Vampira)
 1959 The Beat Generation
The Poetess (as Vampira)
 1958 Too Much, Too Soon
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1947 If Winter Comes
Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Make up department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hostess on ABC-TV (as "Vampira") for showings of "B" horror movies. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Maila Syrjaniemi Nurmi | Vampira

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959)] At the time I thought it was horrible. I knew immediately I'd be committing professional suicide, but I thought "What choice do I have?". Somehow, I seemed to be dead already. I love glamour and physical beauty. I've always been fascinated by beautiful men on the screen: Tyrone Power, Robert Walker, with soft-focus filters and velvet voices. That's what [Edward... See more »

Trivia:

Niece of Paavo Nurmi, legendary long-distance runner known as "The Flying Finn". See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous assets See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Better than Elvira! craftycrumb
Goodnight Dear Vampira atomicbudd
Halloween costume bluesparkz865
Vampira Guitar fredped
Goodbye Vampira!! chris79_98
Last Movie in Her Filmography LetsPoddy
Discuss Maila Nurmi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page