No photo available. Represent Armas Vallasvuo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 676,512 this week

Armas Vallasvuo (1907–1995)

Armas Vallasvuo was born on June 11, 1907 in Helsinki, Finland. He was an editor and cinematographer, known for Tuntematon sotilas (1955), The Boys (1962) and Radio tekee murron (1951). He died on May 27, 1995 in Helsinki. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Helsinki, Finland

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Armas Vallasvuo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Tuntematon sotilas
(1955)
The Boys
The Boys Editor
(1962)
Radio tekee murron
(1951)
Katupeilin takana
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (161 credits)
 1965 Pariisilaissolmio (TV Movie)
 1965 Turhan vuoksi (Documentary short)
 1964 Jäinen saari
 1964 Luoti sydämessä (TV Movie)
 1963 Teerenpeliä
 1963 Jengi
 1963 Päivä Linnanmäellä (Short)
 1962 Näkymätön käsi (Short)
 1962 The Boys
 1962 Mäki Moore maailmanmestaruus (Documentary)
 1962 Se alkoi omenasta (Short)
 1962 Jaanan luottamus (Documentary short)
 1961 Oksat pois... (as Armas Wallasvuo)
 1961 Minkkiturkki
 1961 Tähtisumua
 1958 Sven Tuuva
 1958 Äidittömät
 1957 Miriam
 1957 Musta rakkaus
 1956 Juha
 1955 Rakas lurjus
 1954 Opri
 1954 Scarlet Week
 1953 The Milkmaid
 1951 Rion yö
 1950 Tytön huivi
 1950 Tukkijoella tapahtuu (Short)
 1949 Ruma Elsa
 1948 Onnen-Pekka
 1947 Suomen Suurkisat 1947 (Documentary)
 1947 Kuudes käsky
 1946 Menneisyyden varjo (uncredited)
 1944 Miesmalli
 1944 Sylvi
 1944 Ballaadi
 1943 Hevoshuijari
 1943 Katariina ja Munkkiniemen kreivi (uncredited)
 1942 Onni pyörii
 1941 Kaivopuiston kaunis Regina (uncredited)
 1941 Suomisen perhe (uncredited)
 1941 Kulkurin valssi (uncredited)
 1940 Eulalia-täti
 1940 Suotorpan tyttö (uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Armas Valen | Armas Wallasvuo
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Armas Vallasvuo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page