No photo available. Represent André Valardy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 338,611 this week

André Valardy (1938–2007)

André Valardy was born on May 17, 1938 in Antwerpen, Belgium as André Knoblauch. He was an actor and director, known for La chèvre (1981), L'emmerdeur (1973) and The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob (1973). He died on April 30, 2007 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in Paris, France

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André Valardy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La chèvre
La chèvre Meyer
(1981)
L'emmerdeur
L'emmerdeur L'auto-stoppeur
(1973)
Bobby Deerfield
Bobby Deerfield Autograph Hound
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 2012 Nothing Sacred
Javedan
 1991-2005 Navarro (TV Series)
André / Hollbein / Negrovidélas / ...
- Manipulation (2005) ... André
- Ne pleurez pas Jeannettes (2003) ... Hollbein
- Sur ma vie (2002) ... Negrovidélas
- Le fils unique (1996) ... M. Charles
- Comme des frères (1991) ... Le concierge
 2003 Ne meurs pas (TV Movie)
Le professeur Poniatov
 2000 Le juge est une femme (TV Series)
Le procureur
- Cadeau d'entreprise (2000) ... Le procureur
- Bon pour accord (2000) ... Le procureur
 2000 30 ans
Micolas Lenoyer
 2000 La fidélité
Homme aux claquettes
 1999 Le secret de Saint-Junien (TV Movie)
Pierre
 1998 Let There Be Light
Le dresseur d'ours
 1995 Samson le magnifique (TV Movie)
Nono
 1995 La veuve de l'architecte (TV Movie)
Le Juge
 1988 Vivement lundi (TV Series)
 1988 En toute innocence
Meunier
 1988 A Mala de Cartão (TV Mini-Series)
Belgium Man
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Belgium Man
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Belgium Man
 1987 Les enquêtes Caméléon (TV Series)
- Trou de mémoire (1987)
 1987 L'heure Simenon (TV Series)
Le conducteur belge / Henri
- Un nouveau dans la ville (1987) ... Le conducteur belge
- Les Demoiselles de Concarneau (1987) ... Henri
 1987 Lévy et Goliath
Nathan
 1986-1987 Le tiroir secret (TV Mini-Series)
- Le retour (1987)
- La mise au point (1987)
- La rencontre (1986)
- Top Secret (1986)
- L'enquête (1986)
 1984 American Dreamer
Dimitri
 1984 Au théâtre ce soir (TV Series)
Raphaël
- Les hussards (1984) (1984) ... Raphaël
 1984 Les voleurs de la nuit
Monsieur Rochelle (as Andre Vallardy)
 1983 Bed and Breakfast (Short)
Le concierge
 1983 My Other Husband
L'interprète / German translator
 1983 La veuve rouge (TV Movie)
Le juge Bertin
 1982 De bien étranges affaires (TV Series)
M. Maurice
- La soucoupe de solitude (1982) ... M. Maurice
 1982 Légitime violence
Varin (as André Vallardy)
 1982 Cinéma 16 (TV Series)
Jean-Louis
- Le wagon de Martin (1982) ... Jean-Louis
 1981-1982 Julien Fontanes, magistrat (TV Series)
Robert / Sylvain, le chef des écolos
- Une fine lame (1982) ... Robert
- Un si joli petit nuage (1981) ... Sylvain, le chef des écolos
 1982 Le sud (TV Movie)
Le précepteur
 1982 Aide-toi... (TV Movie)
Freddy
 1981 Au bon beurre (TV Series)
Alphonse
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... Alphonse
 1981 La chèvre
Meyer
 1981 Arcole ou la terre promise (TV Mini-Series)
Barbazon
 1981 À nous de jouer (TV Movie)
Léon
 1980 Vient de paraître (TV Movie)
Olibet
 1980 Rendez-moi ma peau...
L'illusionniste Janax
 1980 Je vais craquer!!!
Potel
 1980 Petit déjeuner compris (TV Mini-Series)
 1979 Les Charlots en délire
Le chef d'orchestre
 1979 Nous maigrirons ensemble
Serveur brasserie
 1978 Brigade des mineurs (TV Series)
Le commissaire Gardanne
- La neige de Noël (1978) ... Le commissaire Gardanne
 1978 Ce diable d'homme (TV Mini-Series)
Frédéric II
- Émilie contre Frédéric (1978) ... Frédéric II
 1977 Le point de mire
Mercadier (uncredited)
 1977 Bobby Deerfield
Autograph Hound (as Andre Vallardy)
 1977 Monsieur Papa
Julien
 1975 Parlez-moi d'amour
Le directeur du théâtre 'Chocolat'
 1975 Le téléphone rose
René Bastide (as André Vallardy)
 1975 Peur sur la ville
Un radio-reporter (uncredited)
 1973 La ligne de démarcation (TV Series)
Urbain Deprez
- Urbain (1973) ... Urbain Deprez
 1973 The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob (scenes deleted)
 1973 L'emmerdeur
L'auto-stoppeur
 1967 Ne jouez pas avec les Martiens
Padirac, dit Paddy
 1967 Bang Bang
Le professeur d'anthropologie
 1965 Seule à Paris (TV Series)
 1960 Les frangines
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

André Valardi | Andre Vallardy | André Vallardy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Andre Valardy's final film "Nothing Sacred", in which he plays the immortal Javedan, is dedicated to his memory.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page