No photo available. Represent Xanthus Valan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 107,216 this week

Xanthus Valan

Xanthus Valan was born on July 25, 1971 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Noah (2014), Silver Linings Playbook (2012) and American Hustle (2013). He has been married to Nicole Xenos since May 19, 2002. They have three children. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Xanthus Valan's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Noah
Noah Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
Silver Linings Playbook
Silver Linings Playbook Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
21 Jump Street
21 Jump Street Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (35 credits)
 2018 A Star Is Born (second assistant director) (post-production)
 2017 Hostiles (second assistant director) (post-production)
 2017 The Wizard of Lies (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2016 Bad Moms (second assistant director)
 2015/I Joy (second assistant director)
 2015 Black Mass (second assistant director)
 2015 Paper Towns (second assistant director)
 2014 22 Jump Street (second assistant director - Action Unit)
 2013-2014 The Americans (TV Series) (second assistant director - 7 episodes)
- Echo (2014) ... (second assistant director)
- Martial Eagle (2014) ... (second assistant director)
- New Car (2014) ... (second assistant director)
- Arpanet (2014) ... (second assistant director)
- The Colonel (2013) ... (second assistant director)
 2014 Noah (assistant director: second unit) / (second assistant director)
 2013 American Hustle (second assistant director)
 2012 The Corrections (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook (second assistant director)
 2012 Premium Rush (second assistant director: Action unit)
 2012 21 Jump Street (second assistant director: Action unit)
 2012 Contraband (second assistant director)
 2011 Footloose (assistant director: second unit) / (second assistant director)
 2010/I The Fighter (second assistant director)
 2010 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (second assistant director - 9 episodes)
- Paris Green (2010) ... (second assistant director)
- The Emerald City (2010) ... (second assistant director)
- Belle Femme (2010) ... (second assistant director)
- Hold Me in Paradise (2010) ... (second assistant director)
- Home (2010) ... (second assistant director)
 2010 Past Life (TV Series) (second assistant director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2010) ... (second assistant director)
 2009 Washingtonienne (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 2009 My One and Only (second assistant director)
 2009 He's Just Not That Into You (second second assistant director: Baltimore)
 2009 Hit and Run (Video) (second assistant director)
  The Wire (TV Series) (second second assistant director - 36 episodes, 2002 - 2004) (second assistant director - 22 episodes, 2006 - 2008)
- Late Editions (2008) ... (second assistant director)
- Clarifications (2008) ... (second assistant director)
- Took (2008) ... (second assistant director)
- The Dickensian Aspect (2008) ... (second assistant director)
- React Quotes (2008) ... (second assistant director)
 2007 Reservation Road (second assistant director: second unit)
 2007 Live Free or Die Hard (second assistant director: Washington D.C. - uncredited)
 2007 My Blueberry Nights (second second assistant director: Memphis)
 2007 Rocket Science (second second assistant director)
 2005 Thank You for Smoking (second assistant director: Washington D.C.)
 2004 A Dirty Shame (second second assistant director - as Xanthus Valas)
 2004 Something the Lord Made (TV Movie) (second second assistant director)
 2004 Mickey (second second assistant director)
 2003 Gods and Generals (second second assistant director: second unit)
 2000 The District (TV Series) (second second assistant director: Washington DC)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Xan Valan | Xanthus Valas
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page