No photo available. Represent Hikaru Utada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,599 this week

Hikaru Utada

Hikaru Utada was born on January 19, 1983 in New York City, New York, USA. She was previously married to Kazuaki Kiriya. See full bio »

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Oct 2012
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 97 people
created 22 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hikaru Utada's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kingdom Hearts II
Kingdom Hearts II Soundtrack
(2005)
Casshern
Casshern Music Department
(2004)
Kingdom Hearts
Kingdom Hearts Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (writer: "Hikari" - uncredited)
 2012 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Kyu (lyrics: "Sakura Nagashi") / (music: "Sakura Nagashi") / (performer: "Sakura Nagashi")
 2011 Ashita no Jô (performer: "Show Me Love (Not A Dream)")
 2009 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Ha (performer: "Beautiful World -PLANiTb Acoustica Mix")
 2007 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (performer: "Beautiful World") / (writer: "Beautiful World")
 2001 Rush Hour 2 (performer: "Blow My Whistle") / (writer: "Blow My Whistle")
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Exodus," Island/IDJMG/Universal Records 986 316, 2004.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Cubic U | Utada

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been missing Japanese literature so much of late. See more »

Trivia:

Managed/produced by her father and formerly married to her video director. See more »

Nickname:

Cubic U See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show