No photo available. Represent Midge Ure? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,276 this week

Midge Ure

Midge Ure was born on October 10, 1953 in Cambuslang, Strathclyde, Scotland as James Ure. He has been married to Sheridan Forbes since July 15, 2003. They have three children. He was previously married to Annabel Giles. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Midge Ure? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 810 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Midge Ure.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
 2013/I Test (writer: "Anvil (Night Club School)")
 2013 Doctor Who (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cold War (2013) ... (writer: "Vienna" - uncredited)
 2012 Laurence Anyways (writer: "Fade to Grey")
 2011 Britain's Favourite Christmas Songs (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Do They Know it's Christmas")
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Extraordinary Merry Christmas (2011) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?" - uncredited)
 2011 Forbidden House (writer: "Fade ot Grey")
 2008-2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- 80's Good, Bad & Ugly (2010) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
- Music with a Message (2008) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2010 Worried About the Boy (TV Movie) (writer: "Vienna", "Fade To Grey")
  Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #1.87 (2010) ... (performer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?") / (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2009 Electric Dreams (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The 1980s (2009) ... (writer: "Vienna")
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Postpunk und Neue Deutsche Welle (2009) ... (writer: "Fade To Grey" - uncredited)
 2008 Gavin & Stacey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (2008) ... ("Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2008 Häxdansen (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... (writer: "Dancing with Tears in my Eyes")
 2008 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (writer: "Fade To Grey" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (writer: "Vienna" - uncredited)
 2005 God Save the King (writer: "Dancing With Tears In My Eyes")
 2005 Quo Vadis, Baby? (writer: "Vienna")
 2004 The Secret Adventures of Gustave Klopp (writer: "Fade to Grey")
 2003 Interaktiv (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- TV Allstars X-Mas Special (2003) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2002 Just Can't Get Enough (writer: "Reap the Wild Wind" - as James Ure)
 2001 100 Greatest Number One Singles (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Do they Know It's Christmas?")
 2000 County Kilburn (writer: "Dancing with tears in my eyes")
 2000 House! (writer: "Fade to Grey")
 1985-1999 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Christmas Day 1999: Part 1 (1999) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.87 (1985) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?" - uncredited)
 1998 Sauna-Report Deutschland - Die nackte Lust am Schwitzen (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "BREATH")
 1995 The Adventures of Mole (TV Movie) (performer: "Oh My Wonderful Friends") / (producer: "Oh My Wonderful Friends") / (writer: "Oh My Wonderful Friends")
 1995 The Pompatus of Love (performer: "Trail of Tears") / (writer: "Trail of Tears" - as M. Ure)
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Very Special Christmas with Beavis and Butt-Head (1993) ... (writer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 1990 Class of 1999 (performer: "Come the Day") / (producer: "Come the Day") / (writer: "Come the Day")
 1988 The Prince's Trust Rock Gala (Documentary) (performer: "Dancing with Tears in My Eyes", "With a Little Help from my Friends") / (writer: "Dancing with Tears in My Eyes")
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Theresa (1987) ... (writer: "Lament" - uncredited)
 1987 Turnaround (writer: "Turnaround")
 1985 Live Aid (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Dancing with Tears in my eyes", "Reap the Wild Wind", "One Small Day", "Vienna", "Do they know it's Christmas"")
 1983 Party Party (performer: "The Man Who Sold The World") / (producer: "The Man Who Sold The World")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Rich Kids | Ultravox

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know, I'm still not convinced it's a good song. I think both Bob and I have written much, much better things. But it's probably the thing we'll be remembered for most. A kind of musical epitaph in a way. See more »

Trivia:

Has just finished his new album and is touring. He is now organising a event similiar to Live AId except this time it will be helping the Aids virus. The event will be held in Wales. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Vienna kevin-640
Discuss Midge Ure on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page