No photo available. Represent Gabrielle Upton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 38,620 this week

Gabrielle Upton

Gabrielle Upton was born in 1922 in Canada. She is a writer and actress, known for Guiding Light (1952), Tunnel 28 (1962) and Gidget (1959). See full bio »

Born:

in Canada
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Gabrielle Upton? Add or change photos

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gabrielle Upton's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actress
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Night Caller (1985) ... (story)
  The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1972) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1972)
- A Threatened Species (1972) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1967 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Ghost of Chaparral (1967) ... (writer)
 1967 The Big Valley (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Stallion (1967) ... (written by)
  The Virginian (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1967) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1967) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Sue Ann (1967) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Old Cowboy (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 Convoy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No More Souvenirs (1965) ... (writer)
  Ben Casey (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1964)
- Dress My Doll Pretty (1964) ... (teleplay)
- If There Were Dreams to Sell (1963) ... (writer)
- To a Grand and Natural Finale (1962) ... (writer)
 1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (story and teleplay - 1 episode)
- Night Caller (1964) ... (story and teleplay)
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Daddy's Girl (1962) ... (written by)
 1962 Tunnel 28 (story)
 1960-1961 The Best of the Post (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Groper in the Dark (1961) ... (teleplay)
- The Vision of Harry Whipple (1960) ... (teleplay)
  Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1960) (dramatization - 2 episodes, 1960) (dramatisation - 1 episode, 1960)
- Where Are They? (1960) ... (writer)
- Goodbye Grandpa (1960) ... (writer)
- Gypsy (1960) ... (dramatization)
- The Clown (1960) ... (dramatisation)
- The Haunting (1960) ... (dramatization)
 1959 Gidget (screenplay)
  The Web (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1957) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1957)
- Last Chance (1957) ... (written by)
- The Puppeteer (1957) ... (adaptation)
 1957 The Christophers (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode)
- Two Worlds of Ann Foster (1957) ... (original story)
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- I Will Not Die (1957) ... (teleplay)
 1957 Cavalcade of America (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Decision for a Hero (1957) ... (teleplay)
- The House of Empty Rooms (1957) ... (teleplay)
  Wire Service (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1956) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1956)
- Until I Die (1956) ... (writer)
- Hideout (1956) ... (teleplay)
 1956 General Electric Summer Originals (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dawn at Damascus (1956) ... (writer)
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Overnight Haul (1956) ... (story)
 1955 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Appointment with Destiny (1955) ... (teleplay)
- The Stars Don't Shine (1955) ... (teleplay)
  The Star and the Story (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1955) (story - 1 episode, 1955)
- Brief Affair (1955) ... (screenplay) / (story)
  Rheingold Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1953 - 1955) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1954)
- Forever Is a Long Time (1955) ... (writer)
- The Lovely Place (1954) ... (teleplay)
- Dream Stuff (1954) ... (writer)
- A Line in the Snow (1954) ... (writer)
- Johnny Blue (1954) ... (teleplay)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1954) (original story and teleplay - 1 episode, 1953)
- Something Wonderful (1954) ... (teleplay)
- Sheila (1953) ... (original story and teleplay)
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series) (head writer)
  The Loretta Young Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1954) (writer - 1 episode, 1953)
- The Hollywood Story (1954) ... (story)
- Earthquake (1953) ... (writer)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series) (head writer - 1968)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gillian Houghton

Message Boards

Discuss Gabrielle Upton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page