No photo available. Represent Louis Untermeyer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 281,084 this week

Louis Untermeyer (1885–1977)

Poet, author and humorist Louis Untermeyer was born in New York City in 1885. Like many at the turn of the century, he quit high school to go to work at his father's jewelry manufacturing business. He was known primarily as an anthologist of poetry, but was an excellent poet in his own right. His only public entertainment appearance was on TV's ... See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 92)

Twice Is Nice for Emmy Winner Donald Glover

"Atlanta" star, creator, director, and writer Donald Glover celebrates a big night at the Emmys, where he took home two awards for directing and acting.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 16 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Untermeyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

What's My Line?
What's My Line? Himself - Panelist
(1950-1951)
The Dog of Pompeii
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2001 I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special (TV Movie documentary) (poem "Prayer for this House")
 1999 The Dog of Pompeii (Video short) (short story)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1965 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.21 (1965) ... Himself
 1959 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.11 (1959) ... Himself
 1950-1951 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Himself - Panelist
- Episode #2.26 (1951) ... Himself - Panelist
- Episode #2.25 (1951) ... Himself - Panelist
- Episode #2.23 (1951) ... Himself - Panelist
- Episode #2.22 (1951) ... Himself - Panelist
- Episode #2.21 (1951) ... Himself - Panelist
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Lawrence S. Untermeyer.

Nickname:

Mark2 See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page