No photo available. Represent Galina Ulanova? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,260 this week

Galina Ulanova (1910–1998)

Galina Ulanova was born on January 8, 1910 in St. Petersburg, Russian Empire. She was an actress, known for Stars of the Russian Ballet (1954), Romeo & Juliet (1955) and The Bolshoi Ballet (1957). She was married to Vadim Ryndin, Yuri Zavadsky and Ivan Bersenev. She died on March 21, 1998 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Moscow, Russia

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

Margaret Dale obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 96 people
created 30 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Galina Ulanova's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Stars of the Russian Ballet
Stars of the Russian Ballet Maris (segment "Fountains of Bakhchisarai")
(1954)
Romeo & Juliet
(1955)
The Bolshoi Ballet
The Bolshoi Ballet Giselle / Swan
(1957)
Leningrad Concert Hall
(1943)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1989 Katia et Volodia (Documentary)
Herself
 1976 The Bolshoi Ballet: Romeo and Juliet (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1964 Galina Ulanova (Documentary short)
 1958 The Enchanted Mirror (Documentary)
Black Swan
 1958 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
Herself - Dancer
- Episode dated 4 April 1958 (1958) ... Herself - Dancer
 1957 Alan Melville Takes You from A-Z (TV Series)
Herself
- U (1957) ... Herself
 1954 Stars of the Russian Ballet (Documentary)
Maris (segment "Fountains of Bakhchisarai")
 1953 Concert of Stars (Documentary)
 1943 Leningrad Concert Hall (Documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. Ulanova
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Primaballerina assoluta of the Russian Bolschoi ballet from 1944 to 1960.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Galina Ulanova on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page