No photo available. Represent Shôji Ueda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 125,617 this week

Shôji Ueda

Shôji Ueda was born on January 1, 1938 in Funabashi, Chiba, Japan. He is known for his work on Ran (1985), Kagemusha (1980) and Akira Kurosawa's Dreams (1990). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 07 Apr 2011
list image
a list of 12 people
created 13 Apr 2011
list image
a list of 18 people
created 17 Apr 2011
a list of 130 people
created 26 Oct 2011
a list of 95 people
created 6 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shôji Ueda's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ran Cinematographer
Kagemusha Cinematographer
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Akira Kurosawa's Dreams Cinematographer
Rhapsody in August
Rhapsody in August Cinematographer


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shoji Ueda

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Shôji Ueda on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page