No photo available. Represent Ernst Udet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,114,943 this week

Ernst Udet (1896–1941)

Ernst Udet was born on April 26, 1896 in Frankfurt on Main, Germany. He is known for his work on White Hell of Pitz Palu (1929), Wunder des Fliegens: Der Film eines deutschen Fliegers (1935) and Storm Over Mont Blanc (1930). He was married to Eleanor 'Lo' Zink. He died on November 17, 1941 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in Berlin, Germany

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7471 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernst Udet's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

White Hell of Pitz Palu
(1929)
Storm Over Mont Blanc
Storm Over Mont Blanc Udet, Pilot
(1930)
S.O.S. Eisberg
S.O.S. Eisberg Ernst Udet, Flieger
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 1933 S.O.S. Eisberg (aerial camera operator)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1933 S.O.S. Iceberg
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 1998 Hitlers Krieger (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Udet - Der Flieger (1998) ... Himself
 1998 Secrets of World War II (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- The Amazing Colonel Doolittle (1998) ... Himself
 1998 The Aviators (TV Series)
Himself
- Fellowship of the Air (1998) ... Himself
 1996 Hitler's Generals (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Flieger Ernst Udet

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

German World War I hero - shot down 62 enemy aircraft. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page