No photo available. Represent Tomu Uchida? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,062 this week

Tomu Uchida (1898–1970)

Tomu Uchida was born on April 26, 1898 in Okayama, Japan. He was a director and actor, known for Kiga kaikyô (1965), Chiyari Fuji (1955) and Tsuchi (1939). He died on August 7, 1970 in Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Japan

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Related News

To Spit Out Dreams: Uchida Tomu Returns (Again)
| MUBI
Japan's Toei launches library restoration
| ScreenDaily
Japan's Toei launches library restoration
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 93 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 128 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
list image
a list of 5201 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tomu Uchida's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kiga kaikyô
Kiga kaikyô Director
(1965)
Chiyari Fuji
Chiyari Fuji Director
(1955)
Tsuchi
Tsuchi Director
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 1965 Kiga kaikyô
 1959 Senryô-jishi
 1957 Dotanba
 1956 Kuroda sodo
 1955 Chiyari Fuji
 1939 Tsuchi
 1933 Keisatsukan
 1933 Sakebu Ajia
 1931 Misu nippon
 1929 Kigeki: Ase
 1929 Ikeru ningyô
 1927 Hoen Danu
 1925 Kyoei wa jigoku (Short)
 1925 Giketsu
 1925 Kanimanji engi (Short)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hirata Sansaku | Tomi Uchida
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Japanese film director, a former actor, then assistant to Kenzi Mizoguchi at Nikkatsu, from 1923. Directed comedies after 1927, before turning towards socio/political drama with strong leftist influence. In the 1930s, he fell foul of the prevailing nationalist government and joined the Chinese in their fight against his compatriots. He only returned to Japan in 1954, to direct historical dramas ... See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page