No photo available. Represent Yrjö Tähtelä? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,847 this week

Yrjö Tähtelä

Yrjö Tähtelä was born on March 9, 1936 in Helsinki, Finland as Yrjö Juhani Tähtelä. He is an actor and producer, known for A Baltic Tragedy (1970), Hetkiä yössä (1961) and Varjostettua valoa (1962). He was previously married to Ritva Vepsä. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Yrjö Tähtelä? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yrjö Tähtelä's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 2004 Käenpesä (TV Series)
Pekka Autio
- Episode #2.3 (2004) ... Pekka Autio
- Episode #2.2 (2004) ... Pekka Autio
- Episode #2.1 (2004) ... Pekka Autio
- Episode #1.9 (2004) ... Pekka Autio
 2002 Hovimäki (TV Series)
Laivanvarustaja
- Ja se Oolannin sota oli kauhia (2002) ... Laivanvarustaja
 1994 Pudonneita (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1994)
 1994 Kultainen salama (TV Series)
Heikki Petäjä
- Miljoonakeikka: Osa 2 (1994) ... Heikki Petäjä
- Miljoonakeikka: Osa 1 (1994) ... Heikki Petäjä
 1993 Kertomuksia kaatopaikalta (TV Movie)
Lapanen
 1984 Flying Fools
Tekniikantohtori Terassi
 1983 Tavataan Karppisilla (TV Series)
 1983 Tasavallan ihmisiä (TV Series)
 1982 Presidentti (TV Series)
J.O. Söderhjelm
- Episode #1.4 (1982) ... J.O. Söderhjelm
 1981-1982 Vanhempi veli (TV Series)
Koistinen
- Viides osa (1982) ... Koistinen
- Kolmas osa (1981) ... Koistinen
- Toinen osa (1981) ... Koistinen
- Ensimmäinen osa (1981) ... Koistinen
 1981 Sijan tiijän kussa synnyin... (TV Movie)
Maisteri Borenius
 1981 Iris Klewe (TV Series)
Kaarlo Heinonen
- Syksyllä takaisin (1981) ... Kaarlo Heinonen
- Tuima on tuuli (1981) ... Kaarlo Heinonen
- Kesän viime kukka ... Kaarlo Heinonen
 1980 Flame Top
Narrator
 1979 Rakas peto (TV Series)
Pummi
- Pako (1979) ... Pummi
 1979 Rauhanranta 12 (TV Series)
Isännöitsijä
- Episode #1.11 (1979) ... Isännöitsijä
 1978 Elämänmeno (TV Series)
Reino
- Osa 1 (1978) ... Reino
 1977 Kotimaan matkailu (TV Movie)
 1977 Teollisuustyöntekijä Virtanen (TV Series)
Timpuri Väinö Mehto / Arto Jaakkola
- Äiti, jää kotiin (1977) ... Timpuri Väinö Mehto
- Lakko (1977) ... Arto Jaakkola
 1977 Tarina avioliitosta (TV Movie)
Kari
 1977 Oi kallis kansanhuolto (TV Movie)
Johtaja
 1977 Lohikäärme (TV Movie)
Soitinmestari
 1977 Sakea veri (TV Movie)
Serkku
 1976 Outo (TV Movie)
 1976 Sosiaalityöntekijä Virtanen (TV Series)
Päivystävä huoltotarkastaja
- Kutosen mies (1976) ... Päivystävä huoltotarkastaja
 1976 Memory of Yesterday (Short)
 1969-1975 Naapurilähiö (TV Series)
Jarkko Lehtosalo / Jarkko
- Episode dated 25 October 1975 (1975) ... Jarkko Lehtosalo
- Episode dated 25 September 1975 (1975) ... Jarkko Lehtosalo
- Episode dated 14 September 1974 (1974) ... Jarkko
- Episode dated 9 March 1974 (1974) ... Jarkko
- Episode dated 21 October 1972 (1972) ... Jarkko
 1974 Aux frontières du possible (TV Series)
Risto
- Les hommes volants (1974) ... Risto
 1973 Metrokortti (TV Movie)
Poliisi
 1972 Hanski (TV Series)
Kirjailija Toivonen
- Uudenvuodenpäätös (1972) ... Kirjailija Toivonen
 1971 Mummoni ja Mannerheim (TV Series)
Kapteeni / Upseeri
- 30-luvun lyhyt kesä (1971) ... Kapteeni
- Parhaan iän seisaus (1971) ... Upseeri
 1971 Vanja-eno (TV Movie)
Renki
 1970 Veijo Meren tarinoita (TV Series)
Pistinmies
- Ratsumies Haavankohta, 1. osa (1970) ... Pistinmies
 1970 A Baltic Tragedy
Lapa
 1970 Opettajainhuone (TV Movie)
Äidinkielen lehtori Sakari Niemi
 1970 Toimittaja (TV Series)
Isä
- Yksityisalue (1970) ... Isä
 1969 Tirlittan (TV Movie)
Lääkäri
 1969 Koneitten murskaajat (TV Movie)
Bob
 1968 Miljoonaliiga
Jussi
 1968 Kunnon sotamies Svejkin seikkailuja (TV Series)
Sotamies Löfler
- Svejk sotavankina (1968) ... Sotamies Löfler
 1968 Rottasota
 1967-1968 Tarinatalo (TV Series)
Piikki / Vävy
- Jälki-istunto (1968) ... Piikki
- Niittyperän täysihoitola (1967) ... Vävy
 1967 Kultasuu (TV Series)
Tieto
 1967 Pekka ja intiaani (TV Movie)
Isä
 1967 Plus Minus (Short)
 1966 Herakles (TV Movie)
 1966 Pahakabinetti (TV Series)
 1966 Topralli
Rudolf Käpylä
 1966 Human Signs (Short)
 1966 Jouluvalko (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1965 Wienervalssin tarinoita (TV Movie)
 1965 Laituri
Arto
 1965 Vaaksa vaaraa
Ripa, rikollinen
 1965 Pariisilaissolmio (TV Movie)
 1965 Robotti Romulus (TV Movie)
Robotti Romulus
 1964 Mitä tehdä? (TV Series)
Matti
- Mikset ole toisenlainen? (1964) ... Matti
 1964 A Report
Toimittaja Ilmari Niemelä
 1964 Naiset
Ralf
 1963 Pyjamahäät (TV Movie)
Kai, sulhanen
 1962 Tie pimeään
Boasting Drunk at the party
 1962 Windy Day
Matti Kivekäs
 1962 Varjostettua valoa
Doctor Kaarlo Arras
 1962 Ihanneaviomies (TV Movie)
Phipps, lordi Goringin palvelija
 1962 Nimetön tähti (TV Movie)
Opettaja
 1961 Kultainen vasikka
Officer's Assistant
 1961 Varjot (TV Movie)
Meklarin asiamies
 1961 Oksat pois...
 1961 Gas, Inspector Palmu!
Young man in Metropol
 1961 Hetkiä yössä
Yövartija, 'Kristus'
 1961 Darling
 1961 Minkkiturkki
Student (uncredited)
 1960 Autotytöt
Truck driver
 1958 Pieni luutatyttö
Tane
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Crazy
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Yrjö Tähtelä on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page