No photo available. Represent Ann Tyrrell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 118,302 this week

Ann Tyrrell (1909–1983)

Ann Tyrrell was born on February 6, 1909 in Whatcom County, Washington, USA as Anna Tyrrell. She was an actress, known for The Glass Menagerie (1950), Julius Caesar (1953) and My True Story (1951). She died on July 20, 1983 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb on Location: "The Chi" Red Carpet

IMDb correspondent Drew Dorsey heads to "The Chi" premiere to talk with series creator Lena Waithe and the cast about their first season.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Tyrrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Glass Menagerie
(1950)
Julius Caesar
Julius Caesar Citizen of Rome
(1953)
My True Story
My True Story Sophie
(1951)
The Girl in White
The Girl in White Nurse Bigley
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1964 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Ruth Potter
- Who Killed the Paper Dragon? (1964) ... Ruth Potter
 1962 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Mrs. Marshall
- Casanova Tonoose (1962) ... Mrs. Marshall
 1958-1961 The Ann Sothern Show (TV Series)
Olive Smith
- The Beginning (1961) ... Olive Smith
- The Wedding (1961) ... Olive Smith
- Vamp 'Til Ready (1961) ... Olive Smith
- Two's Company (1961) ... Olive Smith
- Toujour L'Amour (1961) ... Olive Smith
 1958 The People's Choice (TV Series)
Emma
- Missing Moolah (1958) ... Emma
 1953-1957 Private Secretary (TV Series)
Vi Praskins / Violet Praskins
- Two and Two Make Five (1957) ... Vi Praskins
- Thy Name Is Sands (1957) ... Vi Praskins
- The Efficiency Expert (1957) ... Vi Praskins
- Not Quite Paradise (1957) ... Vi Praskins
- That's No Lady, That's an Agent (1957) ... Vi Praskins
 1955 Good Morning, Miss Dove
Mrs. Makepeace (uncredited)
 1955 Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
Nurse Hanson
- The Key (1955) ... Nurse Hanson
 1955 Soldiers of Fortune (TV Series)
Mrs. Anderson
- Drums of Far Island (1955) ... Mrs. Anderson
 1955 Seven Angry Men
Mrs. Mary Brown
 1953-1954 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- Jenny (1953)
 1954 Lucky Me
Fortune Teller (uncredited)
 1954 Executive Suite
Miss Nordley (uncredited)
 1952-1953 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series)
Mrs. Agatha Prichert / Sarah Kincade
- Badman's Escape (1953)
- The Widow of Indian Wells (1953) ... Mrs. Agatha Prichert
- Curse of the Albas (1952) ... Sarah Kincade
 1952-1953 Chevron Theatre (TV Series)
- Black Pearl (1953)
- Mr. George (1953)
- Come to the Bank (1952)
 1953 Half a Hero
Neighbor in Village (uncredited)
 1953 Take Me to Town
Louise Pickett
 1953 Young Bess
Mary (uncredited)
 1953 Julius Caesar
Citizen of Rome
 1952 Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Miss Walton
- The Deserted Village (1952) ... Miss Walton
 1952 Because of You
Nurse (uncredited)
 1952 Gruen Guild Theater (TV Series)
- The Corner Shop (1952)
 1952 Holiday for Sinners
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1952 The Unexpected (TV Series)
Fortune Teller
- Lifeline (1952) ... Fortune Teller
 1952 The Sellout
Mrs. Jennie Nova Amboy (uncredited)
 1952 The Girl in White
Nurse Bigley
 1952 Paula
Nurse Receptionist (uncredited)
 1952 Love Is Better Than Ever
Mrs. Whitney (uncredited)
 1951 As Young as You Feel
Cleveland's Secretary (uncredited)
 1951 Bedtime for Bonzo
Telephone Operator
 1951 My True Story
Sophie
 1951 Up Front
Nurse (uncredited)
 1951 Cry Danger
Woman in Apt. #201 (uncredited)
 1951 Gasoline Alley
Miss Ent (uncredited)
 1950 Father's Wild Game
Tilda
 1950 Emergency Wedding
Miss Nielson (uncredited)
 1950 The Glass Menagerie
Clerk
 1950 Bunco Squad
Miss Dilby (uncredited)
 1950 No Way Out
Nurse (uncredited)
 1950 Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye
Miss Staines (uncredited)
 1950 Once a Thief
Dr. Borden
 1950 Caged
Edna (uncredited)
 1950 Appointment with Danger
Gary Postmaster's Secretary (uncredited)
 1950 Mother Didn't Tell Me
Mrs. Jones (uncredited)
 1949 Bride for Sale
Miss Swanson
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ann Tyrell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tall, plain-looking, wide-eyed, slender-figured American character player who very much did for Ann Sothern on her various 50s sitcom outings as Vivian Vance did for Lucille Ball. As Sothern's "Nervous Nellie" sidekick and confidante on Private Secretary (1953) and The Ann Sothern Show (1958), Tyrell made more of an impression than she did earlier in films playing officious clerk and secretary ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show