No photo available. Represent Jack Tyree? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,545 this week

Jack Tyree (1943–1981)

Jack Tyree was born on September 12, 1943 in Tennessee, USA as John Hale Tyree. He is known for his work on Escape from New York (1981), Alligator (1980) and Masada (1981). He was married to Corna Day. He died on August 25, 1981 in Los Feliz, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Tyree's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Escape from New York
(1981)
Alligator
Alligator Stunts
(1980)
Masada
Masada Stunts
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (10 credits)
 1982 Blade Runner (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 The Sword and the Sorcerer (stunts)
 1981 Goliath Awaits (TV Movie) (stunts - uncredited)
 1981 Escape from New York (stunts)
 1981 Masada (TV Mini-Series) (stunts)
 1980 Alligator (stunt performer)
 1980 Humanoids from the Deep (stunt coordinator)
 1979 The Fantastic Seven (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1978 Hanging on a Star (stunts)
 1977 Herowork (stunts)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1982 Fast-Walking
Heavy #1
 1979 A Man Called Sloane (TV Series)
Melrose
- Night of the Wizard (1979) ... Melrose
 1975 Blazing Stewardesses
Plane Passenger
 1970 Lost Flight (TV Movie)
1st Young Man
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1982 The Sword and the Sorcerer (dedicatee)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jack Tyler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was killed when he jumped off a 24-metre cliff, missed his cushioning air bag and hit the ground just 60 centimeters away from it. He was working on The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982).

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jack Tyree on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page