No photo available. Represent Ruby Turner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,799 this week

Ruby Turner (I)

Ruby Turner was born on June 22, 1958 in Montego Bay, Jamaica as Francella Ruby Turner. She is an actress, known for Love Actually (2003), Reggae Britannia (2011) and The Jewel of the Nile (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1008 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruby Turner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Love Actually
Love Actually Mrs. Jean Anderson
(2003)
Reggae Britannia
Reggae Britannia Narrator
(2011)
The Jewel of the Nile
(1985)
Famous Fred
Famous Fred Additional Vocals
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2006 No Angels (TV Series)
Radiographer / Midwife
- Episode #3.7 (2006) ... Midwife
- Episode #3.5 (2006) ... Radiographer
- Episode #3.4 (2006) ... Radiographer
 2003 Love Actually
Mrs. Jean Anderson
 2003 Holby City (TV Series)
Val Brennon
- To Err Is Human (2003) ... Val Brennon
 2002 Judge John Deed (TV Series)
Roberta Histon
- Everyone's Child (2002) ... Roberta Histon
 2002 Jeffrey Archer: The Truth (TV Movie)
Second Judge
 2001 Doctors (TV Series)
Lorna Wright
- Be Thankful for What You've Got (2001) ... Lorna Wright
 2000 EastEnders (TV Series)
Anita Goodall
- Episode dated 18 September 2000 (2000) ... Anita Goodall
- Episode dated 7 September 2000 (2000) ... Anita Goodall
- Episode dated 5 September 2000 (2000) ... Anita Goodall
- Episode dated 4 September 2000 (2000) ... Anita Goodall
- Episode dated 21 August 2000 (2000) ... Anita Goodall
 1996 Famous Fred (Short)
Additional Vocals (voice)
 1995 Backup (TV Series)
Aunt Pearl
- Clubbing (1995) ... Aunt Pearl
 1987 Ruby Turner: Album (TV Movie)
 1987 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #7.3 (1987)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jools Holland and His Rhythm & Blues Orchestra ft. Ruby Turner

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Returned to the UK Top 40 with the single 'Stay With Me Baby'. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page