No photo available. Represent Otis Turner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115,890 this week

Otis Turner (1862–1918)

Otis Turner was born on November 29, 1862 in Fairfield, Indiana, USA. He was a director and writer, known for The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1910), The Fairylogue and Radio-Plays (1908) and Dorothy and the Scarecrow in Oz (1910). He was married to Etta French. He died on March 28, 1918 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 574 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Otis Turner.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (139 credits)
 1917 Some Boy
 1917 High Finance
 1916 Get the Boy
 1916 The Mediator
 1916 The Seekers
 1916 Hulda the Silent (Short)
 1915 The Road to Paradise (Short)
 1915/I The Frame-Up
 1915 The Great Ruby Mystery (Short)
 1915 From Italy's Shores (Short)
 1915 The Black Box
 1915 Changed Lives (Short)
 1915 The Flash (Short)
 1914/I Called Back
 1914 Kid Regan's Hands (Short)
 1914/I Through the Flames (Short)
 1914 Circle 17 (Short)
 1914 An Awkward Cinderella (Short)
 1914 At the Foot of the Stairs (Short)
 1914 The Sob Sister (Short)
 1914 Prowlers of the Wild (Short)
 1914 On the Rio Grande (Short)
 1914/II The Woman in Black (Short)
 1914/I The Awakening (Short)
 1914 On the Verge of War (Short)
 1914/I The Spy
 1914 Dangers of the Veldt (Short)
 1914 Won in the Clouds (Short)
 1914 By Radium's Rays (Short)
 1914 Captain Jenny, S.A. (Short)
 1914 Venus and Adonis (Short)
 1914 One of the Bravest (Short)
 1914 For the Freedom of Cuba (Short)
 1914 The Cycle of Adversity (Short)
 1914 An Arrowhead Romance (Short)
 1913 The Buccaneers (Short)
 1913 His Faithful Servant (Short)
 1913 The Dream (Short)
 1913 By Fate's Decree (Short)
 1913 Under the Black Flag (Short)
 1913 The Boob's Dream Girl (Short)
 1913 The Primeval Test (Short)
 1913 Captain Kidd (Short)
 1913 Shon the Piper (Short)
 1913 Wandering Folk (Short)
 1913 The Evil Power (Short)
 1913/I Uncle Tom's Cabin (Short)
 1913 Robinson Crusoe (Short)
 1913 Draga, the Gypsy (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1913 The Stolen Idol (Short)
 1913 The Shadow (Short)
 1913 The Boob (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1913 In Slavery Days (Short)
 1913 The Wayward Sister (Short)
 1913 Sheridan's Ride (Short)
 1913 A Frontier Providence (Short)
 1912 The Tribal Law (Short)
 1912 Hunted Down (Short)
 1912 Human Hearts (Short)
 1912 In Old Tennessee (Short)
 1912 Winning the Latonia Derby (Short)
 1912 Caught in a Flash (Short)
 1912/I Before the White Man Came (Short)
 1912 Clownland (Short)
 1912/I The Schemers (Short)
 1912 Let No Man Put Asunder (Short)
 1912 The Breakdown (Short)
 1912 Up Against It (Short)
 1912 The Peril (Short)
 1912 A Cave Man Wooing (Short)
 1912 Lady Audley's Secret (Short)
 1912 The Lure of the Picture (Short)
 1912/II The Loan Shark (Short)
 1912 Tempted But True (Short)
 1912 The Man from the West (Short)
 1912 Shamus O'Brien (Short)
 1912 Far from the Beaten Track (Short)
 1912 The Right Clue (Short)
 1912 The Immigrant's Violin (Short)
 1912 A Modern Highwayman (Short)
 1912 O'Brien's Busy Day (Short)
 1911 A Counterfeit Santa Claus (Short)
 1911 The Inner Mind (Short)
 1911 Lost in the Jungle (Short)
 1911/I His Better Self (Short)
 1911 Maud Muller (Short)
 1911 The Two Orphans (Short)
 1911 The Wheels of Justice (Short)
 1911 Dad's Girls (Short)
 1911 The Totem Mark (Short)
 1911 Life on the Border (Short)
 1911 Jealous George (Short)
 1911 Rescued by Her Lions (Short)
 1911 Jim and Joe (Short)
 1911 Back to the Primitive (Short)
 1911 The Spy (Short)
 1910 Justinian and Theodora (Short)
 1910 John Dough and the Cherub (Short)
 1910 Two Boys in Blue (Short)
 1910 Lost in the Soudan (Short)
 1910 The Way of the Red Man (Short)
 1910 The Range Riders (Short)
 1910 The Land of Oz (Short)
 1910 The Common Enemy (Short)
 1909 The Christian Martyrs (Short)
 1909 The Cowboy Millionaire (Short)
 1908 The Fairylogue and Radio-Plays (segment "John Dough and the Cherub")
 1908 Damon and Pythias (Short)
 1908 The Fighting Parson (Short)
 1908 Rip Van Winkle (Short)
 1908 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Short) (unconfirmed)
Show Show Writer (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Otis 'Daddy' Turner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Basis for the producer-director Otis Werner in L. Frank Baum's novel, Aunt Jane's Nieces Out West (1914).

Nickname:

The Dean of Directors

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Otis Turner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page