STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,210 this week

Tamara Tunie


Tamara Tunie was born on March 14, 1959 in McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA as Tamara Renee Tunie. She is an actress and director, known for As the World Turns (1956), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) and Wall Street (1987). She has been married to Gregory Generet since October 21, 1995. She was previously married to Greg Bouquett. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" in and out of Costume

What does Richard Brake look like when he's not playing the Night's King? Take a look at photos of the cast of "Game of Thrones" in character and in real life.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 600 people
created 24 Feb 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 47 images
created 15 Mar 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tamara Tunie's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (29 credits)
 2016 Billions (TV Series)
Amelia
- YumTime (2016) ... Amelia
 2016 Elementary (TV Series)
Lily Cooper
- Alma Matters (2016) ... Lily Cooper
 2015 Survivor's Remorse (TV Series)
D.A. Sandra Knowles
- A Time to Punch (2015) ... D.A. Sandra Knowles
 2015 Zoo (TV Series)
Brenda Montgomery
- First Blood (2015) ... Brenda Montgomery
 2015 The Sonnet Project (TV Series)
- Sonnet #144 (2015)
 2014-2015 The Red Road (TV Series)
Marie
- Shadow Walker (2015) ... Marie
- The Hatching (2015) ... Marie (credit only)
- A Cure (2015) ... Marie
- Intruders (2015) ... Marie
- Graves (2015) ... Marie
 2015 Captain Blackout (TV Movie)
Jessica Winters
 2014 Alpha House (TV Series)
Eve Bettencourt / Eve Simone-Lewis
- The Love Doctor (2014) ... Eve Simone-Lewis
 2013 Golden Boy (TV Series)
Mrs. Nevel
- Scapegoat (2013) ... Mrs. Nevel
 2013 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Serafina Norvy
 2011 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Judge Weston
- Episode #1.11722 (2011) ... Judge Weston
- Episode #1.11719 (2011) ... Judge Weston
 2003 Nefertiti Resurrected (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 1999 Sex and the City (TV Series)
Eileen
- The Cheating Curve (1999) ... Eileen
 1995-1998 New York Undercover (TV Series)
Lana Brooks / Janice
- Sign o' the Times (1998) ... Lana Brooks
- Bad Girls (1995) ... Janice
 1997 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Lennie Gaghan
- Leggo My Ego (1997) ... Lennie Gaghan
 1997 Feds (TV Series)
Martha Kershan
- Missing Pieces (1997) ... Martha Kershan
 1997 Prince Street (TV Series)
- Pilot (1997)
 1996 Law & Order (TV Series)
Caroline Bennett
- Deadbeat (1996) ... Caroline Bennett
 1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
Jessie McKenna
- Bad Medicine (1996) ... Jessie McKenna
 1995 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
Laura
- The Siamese Dream (1995) ... Laura
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
Tori / Pretoria Thomas
- The Rainmaker (1993)
- Honor (1993) ... Tori
- The Box (1993) ... Pretoria Thomas
 1986 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Nina
- Shadowsight (1986) ... Nina
Show Show Actress: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(9/5/00-9/30/00) Stage: Appeared (as "Cleopatra") in William Shakespeare's "Antony and Cleopatra" at the New Jersey Shakespeare Festival. Directed by Bonnie J. Monte. Also in cast: Robert Cuccioli (as "Marc Antony"). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tamara Tunie Bouquett

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I first got to New York, all I did was musicals. After a few years I had to make a conscious choice to close the door on musicals, because I was getting pigeon-holed as a musical theater performer. See more »

Trivia:

Her father still operates the family business, a funeral home, in a suburb of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. See more »

Trademark:

Deep voice See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
No way! hooker_oh_ya
Dr. Warner, nooooooooooooo!!! whistles83
FINALLY! ctomisha
Just want to say! dustinatkinson56
Tamara's contact info? How to get an autograph? sweetsasami
perezhilton.com picture Mahnwah
Discuss Tamara Tunie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page