STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,932,039 this week

Dick Tummel


Dick was born in Whyalla, South Australia in 1956. As a member of the Armed Forces he served 6 years with 104 Sig Sqn and 126 Special Forces, earning the Commonwealth's Rhodesia Medal. In 1980 he joined the Film Industry as a Grip, and moved to Lighting to become one of Australia's most respected Gaffers. In the late 90s he made the move to DP at ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Tummel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Storm of the Century
Storm of the Century Camera and Electrical Department
(1999)
The Monkey King
The Monkey King Camera and Electrical Department
(2001)
December Boys
December Boys Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
Robinson Crusoe
Robinson Crusoe Camera and Electrical Department
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (39 credits)
 2007 December Boys (camera operator: "b" camera) / (director of photography: second unit - uncredited)
 2005 Hercules (TV Mini-Series) (additional photographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... (additional photographer)
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... (additional photographer)
 2005 Icon (TV Movie) (director of photography: second unit)
 2002 Rose Red (TV Mini-Series) (second unit cinematographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... (second unit cinematographer)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... (second unit cinematographer)
  The Monkey King (TV Series) (director of photography - 2 episodes, 2001) (lighting consultant - 2 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (director of photography: third unit) / (lighting consultant)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (director of photography: third unit) / (lighting consultant)
 2000 Pitch Black (camera operator: second unit - uncredited)
 1999 BeastMaster (TV Series) (director of photography: second unit)
 1999 Witch Hunt (TV Movie) (director of photography: second unit) / (second camera operator)
 1999 Storm of the Century (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... (director of photography: second unit)
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... (director of photography: second unit)
 1999 Chameleon II: Death Match (TV Movie) (director of photography: second unit)
 1997 Robinson Crusoe (gaffer)
 1996 Adrenalin Junkies (TV Series) (director of photography: second unit) / (gaffer)
 1996 Twilight Man (TV Movie) (director of photography: second unit)
 1996 The Thorn Birds: The Missing Years (TV Movie) (gaffer)
 1995 Silver Strand (TV Movie) (gaffer)
 1994-1995 Halifax f.p. (TV Series) (gaffer - 6 episodes)
- Lies of the Mind (1995) ... (gaffer)
- Hard Corps (1995) ... (gaffer)
- My Lovely Girl (1995) ... (gaffer)
- The Feeding (1995) ... (gaffer)
- Words Without Music (1995) ... (gaffer)
 1994 Ocean Girl (TV Series) (gaffer - 13 episodes)
- Tough Decision (1994) ... (gaffer)
- Neri's Secret (1994) ... (gaffer)
- Industrial Spy (1994) ... (gaffer)
- Major Breakthrough (1994) ... (gaffer)
- Romance (1994) ... (gaffer)
 1994 The Ascent (gaffer - as Dick Tummell)
 1993 Snowy (TV Series) (gaffer)
 1993 Gross Misconduct (gaffer)
 1993 Halfway Across the Galaxy and Turn Left (TV Series) (gaffer)
 1992 Fifty/Fifty (gaffer)
 1992 Over the Hill (gaffer)
 1991 Rose Against the Odds (TV Movie) (gaffer)
 1989 Round the Twist (TV Series) (gaffer - 13 episodes)
- Lighthouse Blues (1989) ... (gaffer)
- Without My Pants (1989) ... (gaffer)
- The Copy (1989) ... (gaffer)
- Know All (1989) ... (gaffer)
- Lucky Lips (1989) ... (gaffer)
 1988 Return to Snowy River (electrician)
 1987 Takeover (TV Movie) (gaffer - uncredited)
 1987 Slate, Wyn & Me (electrician)
 1986 Army Wives (TV Movie) (best boy)
 1986 Sword of Honour (TV Mini-Series) (electrician)
 1986 Death of a Soldier (best boy)
 1986 Alice to Nowhere (TV Mini-Series) (electrician - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (electrician)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (electrician)
 1985 Anzacs (TV Mini-Series) (electrician - 2 episodes)
- Fields of Fire (1985) ... (electrician)
- The Big Push (1985) ... (electrician)
 1985 The Flying Doctors (TV Mini-Series) (best boy)
 1984 Special Squad (TV Series) (best boy)
 1983 All the Rivers Run (TV Mini-Series) (best boy)
 1983 Carson's Law (TV Series) (best boy)
 1982 Der schwarze Bumerang (TV Mini-Series) (best boy)
 1982 The Pirate Movie (grip)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Richard Tummel | Dick Tummell

Message Boards

Discuss Dick Tummel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page