STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,807 this week

Shin'ya Tsukamoto


Shin'ya Tsukamoto was born on January 1, 1960 in Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan. He is an actor and director, known for Tetsuo, the Iron Man (1989), Tokyo Fist (1995) and A Snake of June (2002). See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out the Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Feb 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shin'ya Tsukamoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

24 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tetsuo, the Iron Man
Tetsuo, the Iron Man Metal Fetishist
(1989)
Tokyo Fist
Tokyo Fist Tsuda Yoshiharu
(1995)
A Snake of June
(2002)
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer
Tetsuo II: Body Hammer Yatsu (The Guy)
(1992)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (37 credits)
 2016 Godzilla Resurgence
Biologist
 2011 Kotoko
Seitaro Tanaka
 2009 Tetsuo: The Bullet Man
The Guy
 2007 Welcome to the Quiet Room
Asuka's Ex-husband
 2006 Nightmare Detective
'0'
 2005 Haze
 2004 Otakus in Love
Noro
 2004 Marebito
Masuoka
 2004 Tracing Jake
 2002 A Snake of June
Iguchi
 2002 A Woman's Work
Kazuya
 2001 A Drowning Man
Tokio
 2001 Quartet for Two
Yuuenchi no otoko
 2001 Kuroe
Eisuke
 2000 Dead or Alive 2: Tôbôsha
Magician Higashino
 2000 Sakuya: Slayer of Demons
Wizard
 1999 The Perfect Education
Moriyama
 1998 Dogs
 1998 Wait and See
Doctor
 1998 Sunday Drive
 1998 Bullet Ballet
Goda
 1997 Tokyo biyori
Maeda
 1995 Tokyo Fist
Tsuda Yoshiharu
 1994 119
Masaaki Tomita
 1992 Tetsuo II: Body Hammer
Yatsu (The Guy)
 1989 Tetsuo, the Iron Man
Metal Fetishist
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Art director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Shinya Tsukamoto
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's strange. Part of me loves a city like Tokyo, but part of me would quite happily destroy it.

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1997. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses blue and orange filters See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Shinya Tsukamoto's Films kagetsuhisoka
The General Favorite Films of Tsukamoto Fans jzappa
This man wants to make 'Alien' berzerk_78
DVD's? miless-1
Digital Short Films By Three Filmmakers 2005 kkrogstad
Does anyone have info on his new film Vital? miless-1
Discuss Shin'ya Tsukamoto on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page