STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,613 this week

Tsarina Alexandra (1872–1918)


Alix of Hess-Darmstadt was born on June 8, 1872 in Darmstadt, Germany. Her parents were the Grand Duke and Duchess of Darmstadt; her mother was also the daughter of Queen Victoria. When Alix was still very young, her sister Mary and then her mother died of diphtheria. Also, her brother Frederick (1870-1873) died from a fall from a window in his ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Yekaterinburg, Russia

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan Gets Emotional About Season 2

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan talks with "The IMDb Show" about the process of creating real stories for the show and what to expect from his character Toby in Season 2.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tsarina Alexandra's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Portrayals | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Called "Alexandra" after her late grandfather-in law, Tsar Alexander II, and her father-in-law, Tsar Alexander III. See more »

Nickname:

Aunt Baby See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page