No photo available. Represent Tsar Nicholas II? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,069 this week

Tsar Nicholas II (1868–1918)

Born on 19 May, 1868 was the first child of Tsarevitch Aleksandr III and his wife, Maria Fyodorovna. He was christened His Imperial Highness Nicholas Aleksandrovitch Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia. He was followed by three brothers and two sisters: Grand Duke Aleksandr (1869-1870), Grand Duke Georgy (1871-1899) Grand Duchess Ksenia (1875-1960), ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Yekaterinburg, Russia

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 09 Dec 2010
 
list image
a list of 161 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tsar Nicholas II.

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (19 credits)
 1915 Hänen Majesteettinsa Keisarin käynti Helsingissä (Documentary short)
Himself
 1905 The Czar at Czarkoe Selo (Documentary short)
Himself
 1904 Czar Drinking the Health of His Troops (Documentary short)
Himself
 1904 Czar Inspects Warships (Documentary short)
Himself
 1904 Review of Sharpshooters by the Czar (Documentary short)
Himself
 1902 Voyage de M. Émile Loubet en Russie no. 2 (Documentary short)
Himself
 1902 Kejser Nikolaus ankomst til Helsingør 1901 (Documentary short)
Himself
 1901 Visite de Nicholas II en France: Revue de Bétheny (Documentary short)
Himself
 1896 Arrivée du Tzar à Paris (Documentary short)
Himself
 1896 Le czar en France - défilé des troupes (Documentary short)
Himself - Czar of Russia
 1896 Le tsar Nicolas II à Paris (Short)
Himself
 1896 Scene from the Coronation of the Czar of Russia (Short)
Himself - Tsar of Russia
 1896 Scenes at Balmoral (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 12 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Czar Nicholas II | Nicolas II

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Portrayed by Michael Jayston in Nicholas and Alexandra (1971), and Sir Ian McKellen in Rasputin (1996). See more »

Trademark:

Bushy beard and combed hair See more »

Nickname:

Bloody Nicholas See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Tsar Nicholas II on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page