No photo available. Represent Glenn Tryon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,294 this week

Glenn Tryon (1898–1970)

Glenn Tryon was born on August 2, 1898 in Julietta, Idaho, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Lonesome (1928), Along Came Auntie (1926) and 45 Minutes from Hollywood (1926). He was married to Jane Frazee and Lillian Hall. He died on April 18, 1970 in Orlando, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Orlando, Florida, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 1540 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 
a list of 2654 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Glenn Tryon.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (70 credits)
 1951 Home Town Story
Ken Kenlock
 1947 Variety Girl
Bill Farris
 1932 Honeymoon Beach (Short)
Glenn Tryon
 1932 Pride of the Legion
Tommy Tully
 1932 Tangled Destinies
Tommy Preston, the Co-pilot
 1932 Ship A Hooey! (Short)
 1932 The Widow in Scarlet
Spuffy
 1932 Rule 'Em and Weep (Short)
King Bool
 1931 The Secret Menace
Bob Jordan
 1931 For the Love of Fanny (Short)
Glenn
 1931 Neck and Neck
Bill Grant
 1931 The Great Junction Hotel (Short)
 1931 The Sky Spider
Glenn Morgan
 1931 A College Racket (Short)
 1931 Daybreak
Franz
 1931 Three Wise Clucks (Short)
 1931 A Happy Little Honeymoon (Short)
The Groom
 1930 Midnight Special
Gerald Boone
 1930 Screen Snapshots Series 10, No. 5 (Short)
Glenn Tyron
 1930 King of Jazz
Executive ('In Conference') / Unmarried Husband
 1930 Dames Ahoy
Jimmy Chase
 1929 Barnum Was Right
Freddie Farrell
 1929 It Can Be Done
Jerry Willard
 1929 Kid's Clever
Bugs Raymond
 1928 The Gate Crasher
Dick Henshaw
 1928 Lonesome
Jim
 1928 How to Handle Women
Leonard Higgins
 1928 Hot Heels
Glenn Seth Higgins
 1928 Thanks for the Buggy Ride
Joe Hall
 1927 A Hero for a Night
Hiram Hastings
 1927 Two Girls Wanted
Dexter Wright
 1927 Painting the Town
Hector Whitmore
 1927 The Poor Nut
Magpie Welch
 1927 The Denver Dude
Percy (the Dude)
 1927 Two-Time Mama (Short)
Mr. Brown
 1926 45 Minutes from Hollywood (Short)
Orville
 1926 Along Came Auntie (Short)
Remington Chow - the 2nd Husband
 1926 The Cow's Kimona (Short)
The Husband
 1926 Say It with Babies (Short)
Casper Crum
 1926 Ukulele Sheiks (Short)
 1926 The Hug Bug (Short)
 1926 Long Pants (Short)
 1925 Flaming Flappers (Short)
 1925 Papa Be Good! (Short)
 1925 Cuckoo Love (Short)
 1925 Madame Sans Jane (Short)
 1925 Daddy Goes a Grunting (Short)
The Husband
 1925 Thundering Landlords (Short)
The Husband
 1925 Tell It to a Policeman (Short)
 1925 Whose Baby Are You? (Short)
The Author
 1925 A Sailor Papa (Short)
 1925 The Haunted Honeymoon (Short)
 1925 The Wages of Tin (Short)
 1924 The White Sheep
Tobias Tyler
 1924 Meet the Missus (Short)
 1924 Hot Heels (Short)
 1924 The Goofy Age (Short)
 1924 Battling Orioles
Tommy Roosevelt Tucker
 1924 Fast Black (Short)
 1924 Near Dublin (Short)
 1924 Smithy (Short)
Mr. Smith (uncredited)
 1924 The Big Idea (Short)
Allawishus - the Mayor's son
 1923 It's a Joy! (Short)
 1923 Mother's Joy (Short)
 1923 The Soilers (Short)
 1923 Her Dangerous Path
Reporter
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Glen Tryon

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former vaudevillian and stage actor, signed by Hal Roach in 1924 as a replacement star for Harold Lloyd, in a series of two-reel comedies. Failed to make the grade, being more the stalwart leading man type, but reinvented himself in the 1930's as a screenwriter. From 1941, worked as associate producer for Universal and Roach. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Tryon in 'Meet the Missus' vanishingpointprod
Discuss Glenn Tryon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page