STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,816 this week

Jeff Truman (I) (1957–2014)


Jeff Truman was born on November 4, 1957 in Australia as Jeffrey Maxwell Truman. He was a writer and actor, known for Neighbours (1985), Stingers (1998) and The New Girlfriend (1999). He died on December 2, 2014 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

Vale James Walker
| IF.com.au
Vale Jeff Truman
| IF.com.au
Awgies for The Rocket, Lore, Underbelly
| IF.com.au

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 197 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 128 people
created 04 Jan 2014
 
a list of 175 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 676 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeff Truman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2013-2015 Wonderland (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- Lost (2015) ... (written by)
- Withholding (2015) ... (written by)
- Secrets (2014) ... (written by)
- Fear of Missing Out (2014) ... (written by)
- Personal Space (2013) ... (written by)
 2015 The Doctor Blake Mysteries (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Night to Remember (2015) ... (written by)
 2015 Winter (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Inside Man (2015) ... (written by)
- The Bridge (2015) ... (written by)
 1986-2014 Neighbours (TV Series) (written by - 148 episodes)
- Episode #1.6864 (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6803 (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6753 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6715 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6641 (2013) ... (written by)
 2014 Fat Tony & Co (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Incorruptibles (2014) ... (written by)
- A New Life (2014) ... (written by)
 2011-2013 Underbelly (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Squizzy Breaks Some Hearts (2013) ... (written by)
- Squizzy Takes Charge (2013) ... (written by)
- Bang, Bang, Kill, Kill (2012) ... (written by)
- Road to Nowhere (2012) ... (written by)
- Jerusalem Revisited (2011) ... (written by)
 2000-2013 Home and Away (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.5800 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5780 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5738 (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2862 (2000) ... (written by)
 2009-2013 Packed to the Rafters (TV Series) (written by - 10 episodes)
- High Hopes (2013) ... (written by)
- Answering the Call (2012) ... (written by)
- Leap of Faith (2012) ... (written by)
- The Male Communication Handbook (2011) ... (written by)
- What Lies Beneath (2011) ... (written by)
 2012 Tricky Business (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Who Wants to Be an Albatross (2012) ... (written by)
- Somebody That I Used to Know (2012) ... (written by)
 2007-2011 Sea Patrol (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes)
- Saving Ryan (2011) ... (written by)
- Black Flights (2011) ... (written by)
- Crimes of Passion (2011) ... (written by)
- Live Catch (2010) ... (written by)
- Brotherhood of the Sea (2010) ... (written by)
  City Homicide (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes, 2008 - 2011) (screenplay - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- No Greater Honour: Reward Day (2011) ... (written by)
- Gut Instinct (2010) ... (written by)
- Twilight Zone (2010) ... (written by)
- No Smoke (2010) ... (screenplay)
- Whistleblower (2009) ... (screenplay)
 2010 Rush (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Don't Get Treatment (2010) ... (written by)
- Don't Attack the Prime Minister (2010) ... (written by)
 2009 Rescue Special Ops (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Fire in the Cross (2009) ... (written by)
 2006-2009 All Saints (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- When the Bough Breaks (2009) ... (written by)
- Sons and Lovers (2008) ... (written by)
- The Circle of Life (2008) ... (written by)
- Event Horizon (2008) ... (written by)
- Throw Your Arms Around Me (2007) ... (written by)
 2008 The Strip (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Schoolies (2008) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (written by)
 2005-2006 The Alice (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.22 (2006) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (2005) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2005) ... (written by)
 2005 Blue Heelers (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Facing the Music (2005) ... (written by)
- The Life (2005) ... (written by)
 2005 Last Man Standing (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.20 (2005) ... (written by)
 1999-2004 Stingers (TV Series) (written by - 31 episodes)
- The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (2004) ... (written by)
- End Game (2004) ... (written by)
- Past Lives (2004) ... (written by)
- Starlight Hotel (2004) ... (written by)
- Brave New World (2004) ... (written by)
 2003 McLeod's Daughters (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Chain Reaction (2003) ... (written by)
- The Wedding (2003) ... (written by)
 2000 Above the Law (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Every Dog Has His Day (2000) ... (written by)
 1999 The New Girlfriend (written by)
 1994 A Country Practice (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Family Business (1994) ... (written by)
- Tuesday's Child (1994) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Truman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
rest in peace bbfrmrp
Discuss Jeff Truman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page