STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,599 this week

Bobby Troup (1918–1999)


Bobby Troup was born on October 18, 1918 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert William Troup Jr. He was an actor, known for Emergency! (1972), MASH (1970) and Cars (2006). He was married to Julie London and Cynthia Conrad Hare. He died on February 7, 1999 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

The High Cost of Loving
| Trailers from Hell
Hollywood! Adapt This: Emergency!
| Collider.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 153 people
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 665 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1164 people
created 12 Sep 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Troup's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Emergency!
Emergency! Dr. Joe Early
(1972-1978)
MASH
MASH Sgt. Gorman
(1970)
Cars
Cars Soundtrack
(2006)
Knocked Up
Knocked Up Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (28 credits)
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Dorian Miller
- Marlowe, Come Home (1985) ... Dorian Miller
 1982 The 25th Man (TV Movie)
Paul Burton
 1979 The Rebels (TV Movie)
Sam Gill
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Johnny Fox
- Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 (1978) ... Johnny Fox
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Paramedic
- Fear of Cheesecake (1978) ... Paramedic
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Piano Player
- Voodoo Doll: Part 1 (1978) ... Piano Player
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Paul Mizener
 1972 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Dr. Joe Early / Michael Hayes
- The Princess and the Pig (1972) ... Michael Hayes
 1972 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Errol Wilson
- An Elementary Case of Murder (1972) ... Errol Wilson
 1972 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Episode #11.39 (1972) ... Musical Guest
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Slip Sherman
- Battle at Gannon's Bridge (1970) ... Slip Sherman
 1969-1970 Mannix (TV Series)
Bobby / Bobby Troup
- Medal for a Hero (1970) ... Bobby
- A Pittance of Faith (1969) ... Bobby Troup
 1967-1969 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Harry Mahan / Claude Stroup / Richard Clinger / ...
- Vice: DR-30 (1969) ... Harry Mahan
- The Bookie (1967) ... Richard Clinger
- The Big Explosion (1967) ... Al Amory
 1969 Dragnet 1966 (TV Movie)
George Freeman
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Piano Player
- They Called Her Delilah (1968) ... Piano Player (uncredited)
 1959-1965 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Smitty / Bongo White / Buzzie
- The Case of the Wrongful Writ (1965) ... Smitty
- The Case of the Missing Melody (1961) ... Bongo White
- The Case of the Jaded Joker (1959) ... Buzzie
 1964 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Gardner
- Hooray for Hollywood (1964) ... Gardner
 1963 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Vic Connors
- 88 Bars (1963) ... Vic Connors
 1963 Sam Benedict (TV Series)
Bearded Man
- Of Rusted Cannons and Fallen Sparrows (1963) ... Bearded Man
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Sam Wagner
- Five, Six, Pick Up Sticks (1963) ... Sam Wagner
 1962 King of Diamonds (TV Series)
Jimmy Marlin
- A Diamond for Mister Smith (1962) ... Jimmy Marlin
 1962 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Dooley Baker
- Love Song for a Deadly Redhead (1962) ... Dooley Baker
 1961 Acapulco (TV Series)
Bobby
- Bell's Half Acre (1961) ... Bobby
 1960 Rawhide (TV Series)
Nelson Hoyt
- Incident at Rojo Canyon (1960) ... Nelson Hoyt
 1960 Markham (TV Series)
Andy Parker
- The Bad Spell (1960) ... Andy Parker
 1959 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Drummer at 'The Beat Nick'
- Little Miss Wow (1959) ... Drummer at 'The Beat Nick' (uncredited)
 1957 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series)
'Spaceman' Palowski
- Bob Slows Down (1957) ... 'Spaceman' Palowski
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (36 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote "Snooty Little Girl". See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby & Julie | Robert W. Troup Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A young man I know who is very close to The Carpenters says he needs five new songs for an album. I picked out five of the best I've written in the last few years and he showed them to The Carpenters. Know what they said? That they were too old-fashioned. I guess I could write music that would sell today, but that would mean compromise - and I don't want to do that. See more »

Trivia:

Composed the Alma Mater for the Pinecrest Schools in Southern California. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page