No photo available. Represent John Scott Trotter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,421 this week

John Scott Trotter (1908–1975)

John Scott Trotter was born on June 14, 1908 in Charlotte, North Carolina, USA. He is known for his work on It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966), A Boy Named Charlie Brown (1969) and The George Gobel Show (1954). He died on October 29, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Scott Trotter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (24 credits)
 1975 You're a Good Sport, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1975 Be My Valentine, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1974 It's the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown! (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1974 It's a Mystery, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1973 A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1973 There's No Time for Love, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1972 You're Not Elected, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (music supervisor)
 1971 Play It Again, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (conductor)
 1969 A Boy Named Charlie Brown (conductor) / (music arranger) / (songs: music by)
 1969 It Was a Short Summer, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1968 The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1968 He's Your Dog, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1967 You're in Love, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1966 It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (TV Short) (conductor) / (music arranger)
  The George Gobel Show (TV Series) (composer - 31 episodes, 1954 - 1955) (musical director - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #4.3 (1957) ... (musical director)
- Episode #2.1 (1955) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.30 (1955) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.29 (1955) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.28 (1955) ... (composer: theme music)
 1957 The Edsel Show (TV Special) (additional arrangements)
 1955 And Here's the Show (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 9 July 1955 (1955) ... (composer: theme music)
 1954 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1946 Abie's Irish Rose (musical director)
 1941 Kiss the Boys Goodbye (conductor: songs) / (music arranger: songs)
 1940 Rhythm on the River (conductor: songs) / (music arranger: songs)
 1939 East Side of Heaven (orchestrator)
 1938 Dr. Rhythm (orchestrator)
 1936 Pennies from Heaven (music arranger)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Musical director for NBC Radio's "Kraft Music Hall" (1937-1946).

Trademark:

Using his trombone to enunciate teacher's voice in the Charlie Brown specials.

Nickname:

Uncle John

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss John Scott Trotter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page