No photo available. Represent Leon Trystan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,775,733 this week

Leon Trystan (1901–1941)

Leon Trystan was born in 1901 in Ostrów Mazowiecka, Poland, Russian Empire [now Ostrów Mazowiecka, Mazowieckie, Poland] as Chaim Lejb Wagman. He was a director and writer, known for Souls in Bondage (1930), Kochanka Szamoty (1927) and Bunt krwi i zelaza (1927). He died in 1941 in Odessa, Ukrainian SSR, USSR [now Ukraine]. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

Related News

The Apartment Above d: Leon Trystan
| Alt Film Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 849 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leon Trystan's work have you seen?

Known For

Souls in Bondage
Souls in Bondage Director
(1930)
Kochanka Szamoty
Kochanka Szamoty Director
(1927)
Bunt krwi i zelaza
(1927)
Dwa dni w raju
Dwa dni w raju Director
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1938 Serce matki (screenplay and dialogue)
 1936 Dwa dni w raju (script & dialogue)
 1927 Kochanka Szamoty (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1923 Bozyszcze. W sidlach uwodziciela
Wolski, young
 1921 Dwie urny (Short)
 1938 A Brivele der mamen (assistant director)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Leon Tryystan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of the poet and writer Adam Wazyk.

Message Boards

Discuss Leon Trystan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page