STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 83,635 this week

Calvin Trillin (I)


Calvin Trillin was born on December 5, 1935 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Sleepless in Seattle (1993), I Like Killing Flies (2004) and Studs Terkel: Listening to America (2009). He was previously married to Alice Stewart. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 167 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Calvin Trillin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2006 Bernard and Doris
Board Member
 1996 Michael
Sheriff
 1993 Sleepless in Seattle
Uncle Milton
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote, played self, in video essay in short-form writers' series "Byline Showtime" for Showtime cable network. Directed by Marc Wallace, photographed by Bill Dill. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography/bibliography in: "Contemporary Authors." New Revision Series, vol. 135, pages 409-416. Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson Gale, 2005. See more »

Nickname:

Bud

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Calvin Trillin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page