No photo available. Represent Ivan Triesault? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,171 this week

Ivan Triesault (1898–1980)

Ivan Triesault was born on July 14, 1898 in Reval, Russian Empire. He was an actor, known for Notorious (1946), The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) and Von Ryan's Express (1965). He died on January 3, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 368 people
created 23 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1123 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ivan Triesault.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: Movie | Actor: TV
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (74 credits)
 1966 Batman: The Movie
West German Delegate (uncredited)
 1965 Morituri
Lt. Brandt
 1965 Von Ryan's Express
Von Kleist
 1964 Viva Las Vegas
Head Captain (uncredited)
 1963 The Prize
Mr. Lindquist (uncredited)
 1962 It Happened in Athens
Grandpa Loues / Mr. Trisapopolis
 1961 Barabbas
Emperor (uncredited)
 1960 The Amazing Transparent Man
Dr. Peter Ulof
 1960 I'll Give My Life
Dr. Neuman
 1959 Journey to the Center of the Earth
Prof. Peter Goetabaug of Stockholm (uncredited)
 1958 Mardi Gras
Bernard - Maitre d' (uncredited)
 1958 Me and the Colonel
Polish Vice Consul (uncredited)
 1958 Fräulein
Prof. Julius Angermann
 1958 The Young Lions
German Colonel (uncredited)
 1957 Jet Pilot
Gen. Langrad
 1957 Silk Stockings
Russian Embassy Official (uncredited)
 1957 The Buster Keaton Story
Duke Alexander Michael David
 1957 Top Secret Affair
German Field Marshal (uncredited)
 1955 The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing
Ludwig - Maitre d' (uncredited)
 1954 Her Twelve Men
Erik Haldeman
 1954 The Gambler from Natchez
Raoul (uncredited)
 1954 The Student Prince
Prof. Klauber's Assistant (uncredited)
 1954 Charge of the Lancers
Dr. Manus
 1954 Border River
Baron Von Hollden
 1953 How to Marry a Millionaire
Phillip - Captain of Waiters (uncredited)
 1953 Back to God's Country
Reinhardt
 1953 Young Bess
Danish Envoy
 1953 Scandal at Scourie
Father Barrett (uncredited)
 1953 Desert Legion
Cpl. H. Schmidt (uncredited)
 1953 Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation
Henri Dupre
 1952 5 Fingers
Steuben (uncredited)
 1951 My Favorite Spy
Gunman (uncredited)
 1951 The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel
German Major (uncredited)
 1951 The Lady and the Bandit
King George
 1951 My True Story
Alexis Delios
 1951 Target Unknown
German Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1950 Kim
The Russian
 1950 Spy Hunt
Assassin
 1950 D.O.A.
Photographer (uncredited)
 1949 Battleground
German Captain (uncredited)
 1949 The Sickle or the Cross
I.V. Morse
 1949 Johnny Allegro
Pelham Vetch
 1949 Home in San Antone
Van Vliet
 1949 Outpost in Morocco
Tribal Leader (uncredited)
 1948 To the Ends of the Earth
Naftalie Vrandstadter (uncredited)
 1948 The Woman from Tangier
Rocheau
 1947 Escape Me Never
Choreographer (uncredited)
 1947 Golden Earrings
Maj. Reimann
 1947 The Crimson Key
Peter Vandaman
 1946 The Return of Monte Cristo
Major Chavet
 1946 Crime Doctor's Man Hunt
Alfred 'Alfredi' Hempstead (uncredited)
 1946 Notorious
Eric Mathis
 1945 Counter-Attack
Sgt. Johann Grillparzer
 1945 Escape in the Fog
Hausmer, Schiller's Henchman
 1945 A Song to Remember
Monsieur Chopin (uncredited)
 1944 Strange Affair
Dr. Igor Baumler (uncredited)
 1944 Cry of the Werewolf
Jan Spavero
 1944 The Mummy's Ghost
Scripps Museum Guide (uncredited)
 1944 Days of Glory
German Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1944 The Black Parachute
Colonel Pavlec
 1944 The Story of Dr. Wassell
Pharmacist's mate of the 'Janssen' (uncredited)
 1944 The Hitler Gang
Pastor Niemöller
 1944 Uncertain Glory
Saboteur (uncredited)
 1944 In Our Time
Bujanski (uncredited)
 1944 Song of Russia
Commissar (uncredited)
 1943 The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler
Prince Hohenberg
 1943 Hostages
Franta
Show Show Actor: TV (48 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Hamlet. Tragedy (revival). Written by William Shakespeare. Scenic / Costume Design by Jo Mielziner. Directed / produced by Guthrie McClintic. Empire Theatre (moved to The St. James Theatre from Jan 1937- close): 8 Oct 1936- unknown (132 performances). Cast included: John Gielgud (as "Hamlet, son to the late, and nephew to the ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Ivan Tresault | Ivan Trisault
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He began appearing on stage in his native Estonia at the age of 14. When he was 18, he went to the United States, and began formal training in acting and dance. He appeared as a dancer and mime at Radio City Music Hall in New York City. He worked briefly on Broadway before getting his break in movies, where he was a character actor, playing mostly foreign officials and villains.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Ivan Triesault on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page