No photo available. Represent Georg Tressler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,851 this week

Georg Tressler (1917–2007)

Georg Tressler was born on January 25, 1917 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Hans Georg Karl Philipp Tressler. He was a director and writer, known for Teenage Wolfpack (1956), Two Worlds (1958) and Der Weibsteufel (1966). He was married to Gudrun Krüger. He died on January 6, 2007 in Belgern, Saxony, Germany. See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3760 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg Tressler's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Teenage Wolfpack
Teenage Wolfpack Director
(1956)
Two Worlds
Two Worlds Director
(1958)
Der Weibsteufel
Der Weibsteufel Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (75 credits)
 1994 Marienhof (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Tödliche Dosis (1994)
- Spieler (1994)
- Reizklima (1994)
 1992-1993 Schloß Hohenstein - Irrwege zum Glück (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Sieg der Liebe (1993)
- Dunkle Tage (1993)
- Sehnsucht (1993)
- Die Intrige (1992)
 1991 Die Hütte am See (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1991)
- Episode #1.3 (1991)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1988 Angst vor dem Höllenfeuer (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Rossinis Pasticcio (TV Movie)
 1988 Auch das noch... (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Schatz (1988)
- Der neue Opa (1988)
 1987 Die Puppe
 1987 Kontakt bitte... (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Grüne Idylle (1987)
 1985 Mütter und Töchter (TV Movie)
 1972-1984 Tatort (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1983 Kurtheater Holtendiek (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Die Tournee (1983)
 1981 Drunter und Drüber (TV Series)
 1981 Und ab geht die Post (TV Movie)
 1980 Knobbes Knoten (TV Movie)
 1980 Familienfest (TV Movie)
 1980 Krelling (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Lauter Scherben (1980)
- Rot bei Not (1980)
- Der neue Mann (1980)
- Katzenjammer (1980)
 1980 Geschichten aus der Zukunft (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979-1980 Der Millionenbauer (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Auswanderer (1980)
- Herzkasperl (1979)
- Goldene Berge (1979)
 1976 Ein Mann für Mama (TV Movie)
 1976 Inspektion Lauenstadt (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Bauer Schlegel (1976)
- Großfahndung (1976)
- Der Kompagnon (1976)
- Der Tankwart (1976)
 1975 Dein gutes Recht (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Der Barpianist (1975)
- Durch die Mühle (1975)
- Die Knallfischer (1975)
 1975 Die Kleine mit dem süßen Po (as Hans Georg Keil)
 1974 2069: A Sex Odyssey (as Hans G. Keil)
 1972 Der Lift (TV Movie)
 1971 Im Fahrwasser (TV Movie)
 1970-1971 Die Journalistin (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Affäre Pagel (1971)
 1970 Keiner erbt für sich allein (TV Movie)
 1969-1970 Der Kommissar (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1967-1970 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Die Briefmarke (1967)
- Teerosen (1967)
 1969 Weh' dem, der erbt (TV Movie)
 1969 Reisedienst Schwalbe (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Das Jubiläum (1969)
- Der Unfall (1969)
- Zollkontrolle (1969)
 1969 Der Baum von Kfar Etzyon (TV Movie)
 1966-1968 Gertrud Stranitzki (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Die Weltreise (1968)
- Das Modell (1968)
- Das Kostümfest (1968)
 1967 Süverkrüps Laube (TV Short)
 1967 Ein Mann, der nichts gewinnt (TV Movie)
 1966-1967 Wenn die Musik nicht wär (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Entscheidungen (1967)
- Pierre zieht um (1967)
- Das Angebot (1967)
 1966 Lautlose Jagd (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Drilling (1966)
 1964 Das Kriminalgericht (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Der Fall Krantz (1964)
 1962 Farbenfrohe Stadt (Short)
 1961 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Magnificent Rebel: Part 2 (1961) ... (as George Tressler)
- The Magnificent Rebel: Part 1 (1961) ... (as George Tressler)
 1958 Two Worlds
 1955 Keine Sorge Franzl (Documentary short)
 1954 Rund um die Milchwirtschaft (Documentary short)
 1954 Wie die Jungen sungen (Short)
 1953 Dein Grünland (Short)
 1953 Einsteigen bitte! (Short)
 1952 Der neue Gemüsegarten (Documentary short)
 1952 Ein interessanter Nachmittag (Documentary short)
 1952 Hansl und die 200.000 Kücken (Documentary short)
 1951 Die gute Ernte (Documentary short)
 1951 Ertragreicher Kartoffelbau (Documentary short)
 1951 Wir zeichnen (Short)
 1950 Unser Christbaum 1950 (Short)
 1950 Wintermärchen (Short)
 1947 Urlaub im Schnee (Short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hans Dressler | Hans G. Keil | Hans Georg Keil | Hans Sternbeck | George Tressler | Hans-Jürgens Tressler | Hans Tressler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actor and director Otto Treßler. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now