No photo available. Represent William Tregoe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,138 this week

William Tregoe (1921–1989)

William Tregoe was born on August 26, 1921 in New York, USA as William Levin Tregoe. He is known for his work on Airplane! (1980), Runaway Train (1985) and The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977). He died on April 17, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 658 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Tregoe's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Airplane!
Airplane! Jack Kirkpatrick
(1980)
Runaway Train
Runaway Train Rogers
(1985)
The Kentucky Fried Movie
The Kentucky Fried Movie John Fitzsimmons (segment "A.M. Today")
(1977)
The Gong Show Movie
The Gong Show Movie Winking Man
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1985 Runaway Train
Rogers (as William Tregoe Jr.)
 1980 Airplane!
Jack Kirkpatrick
 1980 The Gong Show Movie
Winking Man
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Rudy Hansen
- South by Southwest (1978) ... Rudy Hansen
 1978 Bud and Lou (TV Movie)
Ted Collins
 1977 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Kalten
- The Return of Wonder Woman (1977) ... Kalten
 1977 The Kentucky Fried Movie
John Fitzsimmons (segment "A.M. Today")
 1977 A Circle of Children (TV Movie)
Art Dealer
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
Toy Store Clerk
- Episode #1.130 (1976) ... Toy Store Clerk (credit only)
- Episode #1.129 (1976) ... Toy Store Clerk (uncredited)
- Episode #1.128 (1976) ... Toy Store Clerk (uncredited)
 1975 White House Madness
General Haig
 1975 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Emmett Waldo
- The Paint Job (1975) ... Emmett Waldo
 1974 Mannix (TV Series)
Nick
- The Survivor Who Wasn't (1974) ... Nick
 1974 Police Story (TV Series)
Assistant Manager
- Glamour Boy (1974) ... Assistant Manager
 1972-1974 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Manager (segment "Love and Mr. Bunny") / Mr. Nielsen (segment "Love and the Favorite Family") / Mr. Jonas (segment "Love and the Tycoon")
- Love and the Baby Derby/Love and the Burglar Joke/Love and the Favorite Family (1973) ... Mr. Nielsen (segment "Love and the Favorite Family")
- Love and the Christmas Punch/Love and the Mystic/Love and the Tycoon (1972) ... Mr. Jonas (segment "Love and the Tycoon")
 1972 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
- The Bullet (1972)
 1971-1972 The Doris Day Show (TV Series)
Mr. Winston / Mr. Conroy
- Anniversary Gift (1972) ... Mr. Winston
- Doris Goes to Hollywood (1971) ... Mr. Conroy
 1970 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Conrad Russell
- The Inheritors (1970) ... Conrad Russell
 1965-1967 Bewitched (TV Series)
Tour Guide / Mr. Whittle / Mr. Peterson
- Samantha's Da Vinci Dilemma (1967) ... Tour Guide
- The Corn Is as High as a Guernsey's Eye (1967) ... Mr. Whittle
- We're in for a Bad Spell (1965) ... Mr. Peterson
 1966 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Gordon
- Some Tales for Halloween (1966) ... Gordon
 1965 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Mr. Franklin
- Episode #1.4 (1965) ... Mr. Franklin
- Episode #1.3 (1965) ... Mr. Franklin
 1959 M Squad (TV Series)
Billy Rogers
- The Outsider (1959) ... Billy Rogers
 1958 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Bob
 1957 The New Adventures of Charlie Chan (TV Series)
Dick Rand
- The Great Salvos (1957) ... Dick Rand
 1950 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
- The Last Cruise (1950)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William L. Tregoe Jr. | William Tregoe Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss William Tregoe on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page