No photo available. Represent Dave Lee Travis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,392 this week

Dave Lee Travis

Dave Lee Travis, better known around the world as D.L.T., was born in Buxton, Derbyshire on 25th May 1945. Travis began his career spinning discs at the Oasis Club in Manchester on a part time basis. He went on an extensive tour of clubs, ballrooms and theatres presenting and promoting his own shows. He was asked by Herman to accompany The Hermits ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Lee Travis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rumble
Rumble Disc Jockey
(1995)
Screen Two
(1984)
Harry's Mad
Harry's Mad Guest
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1995 Rumble (TV Series)
Disc Jockey
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Disc Jockey
 1994 Harry's Mad (TV Series)
Guest
- Beat Thy Neighbour (1994) ... Guest
 1986 The Little and Large Show (TV Series)
- Episode #6.3 (1986)
 1984 Screen Two (TV Series)
DJ
- Unfair Exchanges (1984) ... DJ
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "A Bit of a Star: Media Women..... Their Fine-Points and Phobias as Photographed by Dave Lee Travis". London: Kodak Ltd. ISBN 0901023345 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Laurie Lingo & the Dipsticks
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I want to say that I have had two trials. I have had one trial by media and one trial by Crown Court. And I have to say, in all honesty, that I prefer trial by the Crown Court. See more »

Trivia:

Known around the world as simply DLT. See more »

Nickname:

The Hairy Cornflake

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page