No photo available. Represent Dave Lee Travis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,582 this week

Dave Lee Travis

Dave Lee Travis, better known around the world as D.L.T., was born in Buxton, Derbyshire on 25th May 1945. Travis began his career spinning discs at the Oasis Club in Manchester on a part time basis. He went on an extensive tour of clubs, ballrooms and theatres presenting and promoting his own shows. He was asked by Herman to accompany The Hermits ... See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Lee Travis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Top of the Pops
Top of the Pops Himself - Host / Himself - Presenter / Himself
(1972-2006)
Beat-Club
Beat-Club Himself - Co-Host / Himself -Co-Host
(1967-1969)
The Golden Oldie Picture Show
The Golden Oldie Picture Show Himself - Presenter
(1985)
I Love 1980's
I Love 1980's Himself
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
 1995 Rumble (TV Series)
Disc Jockey
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Disc Jockey
 1994 Harry's Mad (TV Series)
Guest
- Beat Thy Neighbour (1994) ... Guest
 1984 Screen Two (TV Series)
DJ
- Unfair Exchanges (1984) ... DJ
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presenter of A Jolly Good Show for BBC World Service. (1974-1998) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Laurie Lingo & the Dipsticks
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

None of the things that I'm talking to the police about, or have talked to them about, is to do with children. I want this completely clear. My name appeared in the paper this morning - no names, no pack drill - alongside Gary Glitter and Jimmy Savile. So that's not on, all right? I know we've all got a game to play here, you've got to sell newspapers, and good headlines make good sales, but for ... See more »

Trivia:

Toured with Herman's Hermits as a presenter at the concerts. See more »

Nickname:

The Hairy Cornflake

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page