No photo available. Represent David Trainor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,471 this week

David Trainor

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for David Trainor »

Sci-Fi and Fantasy TV Series Based on Novels

"American Gods"

Check out our list of recent genre series that have gone from page to screen.

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Trainor's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tucker and Dale vs Evil
Tucker and Dale vs Evil Makeup Department
(2010)
Blade II
Blade II Art Department
(2002)
Fargo
Fargo Makeup Department
(2014-2015)
Resurrecting the Champ
Resurrecting the Champ Makeup Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (39 credits)
 2017 Burned (Short) (prosthetic effects designer) (post-production)
 2017 Knuckleball (special makeup effects designer) (post-production)
 2017 Dead Again in Tombstone (Video) (special makeup effects designer) (post-production)
 2017 Damnation (TV Movie) (prosthetics supplier) (post-production)
  Herschell Gordon Lewis' BloodMania (special makeup effects designer) (completed)
  Lewis and Clark (TV Mini-Series) (prosthetics supplier - 6 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.4 ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Episode #1.5 ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Episode #1.3 ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Episode #1.6 ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Episode #1.2 ... (prosthetics supplier)
 2017 Tin Star (TV Series) (prosthetics supplier - 3 episodes)
- My Love Is Vengeance ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Cuckoo ... (prosthetics supplier)
- Exposure ... (prosthetics supplier)
 2017 The Shocking Truth (TV Series documentary) (prosthetics maker - 2 episodes)
- The Shocking Truth: Fargo (2017) ... (prosthetics maker)
- The Shocking Truth: Psycho (2017) ... (prosthetics maker)
 2017 Drawing Home (prosthetics designer)
  Fargo (TV Series) (prosthetics maker - 15 episodes, 2014 - 2015) (special makeup effects artist - 5 episodes, 2014)
- Palindrome (2015) ... (prosthetics maker)
- The Castle (2015) ... (prosthetics maker)
- Did You Do This? No, You Did It! (2015) ... (prosthetics maker)
- Rhinoceros (2015) ... (prosthetics maker)
- The Gift of the Magi (2015) ... (prosthetics maker)
 2015 Painkillers (special makeup effects fabricator)
 2015/I Forsaken (special makeup effects technician)
 2014 Dead to Me (Short) (special makeup effects consultant)
 2014 The Dorm (TV Movie) (special makeup effects artist)
 2014 Mutant World (special makeup effects fabricator)
 2014 Klondike (TV Mini-Series) (special makeup effects technician - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (special makeup effects technician)
 2013/IV Love Me (special makeup effects artist)
 2013 Survival Code (TV Movie) (special makeup effects artist)
 2013 Haunting Melissa (TV Mini-Series) (special makeup effects artist - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (special makeup effects artist)
 2012 The Horses of McBride (TV Movie) (special makeup effects technician)
 2012 Burlesque Assassins (special makeup effects artist)
 2011-2012 Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (special effects makeup technician - 7 episodes)
- Timshel (2012) ... (special effects makeup technician - uncredited)
- Derailed (2012) ... (special effects makeup technician - uncredited)
- Revelations (2011) ... (special effects makeup technician - uncredited)
- Bread and Circuses (2011) ... (special effects makeup technician - uncredited)
- A New Birth of Freedom (2011) ... (special effects makeup technician - uncredited)
 2011 The Truth Below (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 I Liked You Better Before (Short) (special makeup effects artist)
 2010 The Last Rites of Ransom Pride (special makeup technician)
 2010 Tucker and Dale vs Evil (prosthetic designer)
 2009 Font (Short) (special makeup effects artist)
 2009 Water Under the Bridge (Short) (special makeup effects artist)
 2008 Passchendaele (special makeup effects technician)
 2007 Scar (special makeup effects designer)
 2007 Resurrecting the Champ (special makeup effects fabricator)
 2005 Lies My Mother Told Me (TV Movie) (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 2003 The Hitcher II: I've Been Waiting (Video) (special makeup effects designer: gizmo shop)
 1998 Dinosaur Park (Documentary) (key makeup artist)
 1996 In Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series) (special makeup effects artist - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (special makeup effects artist)
 1992 Rescue 911 (TV Series documentary) (special makeup effects artist - 1 episode)
- Girl Swept Away (1992) ... (special makeup effects artist: Calgary)
 1992 Killer Image (assistant makeup artist)
 1991 Icetime (Video short) (makeup artist)
 1990 The Final Sacrifice (Video) (makeup designer: Satoris)
Show Show Art department (18 credits)
Show Show Special effects (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dave Trainor
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page