No photo available. Represent Robin H. Townley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 152,823 this week

Robin H. Townley (1887–1969)

Robin H. Townley was born on January 10, 1887 in Lansing, New York, USA as Robin B. Townley. He was an actor and director, known for Honeymoon Ranch (1920), West of the Rio Grande (1921) and The Candidates (1918). He died in May 1969 in Rochester, New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Rochester, New York, USA

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Superheroes, swimsuits, and fast cars await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robin H. Townley's work have you seen?

Known For

Honeymoon Ranch
(1920)
West of the Rio Grande
(1921)
The Candidates
The Candidates Director
(1918)
The Crusher
The Crusher Actor
(1917)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1919 The Profiteer
 1918 Huns Within Our Gates
Eli Brown (as Robin Townley)
 1917 The Crusher
 1917 Patria
 1916 Beatrice Fairfax
Blind Man (as Robin Townley)
 1915 The Romance of Elaine (uncredited)
 1914 The Exploits of Elaine
Limpy Red
 1914 The Stolen Birthright (Short)
 1914 The Fireman & the Girl (Short)
Jim
 1913 The Love Lute of Romany (Short)
Raoul - the Gypsy Poet
 1913 Tony, the Fiddler (Short)
Deputy Jack Townsend
 1913/I The Right of Way (Short)
Chauffeur
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robin Towney | Robin Townlee | Robert H. Townley | Robert Townley | Robin Townley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Frank and Agnes Townley

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page