STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 956 this week

DJ Jazzy Jeff


DJ Jazzy Jeff was born on January 15, 1965 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Jeffrey Allen Townes. He is an actor, known for Boyz n the Hood (1991), Strange Days (1995) and Jersey Girl (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"The Flash" Cast Reveal Their Geekiest Collections

The cast of "The Flash" play Captain's Hat and reveal some of their own personal fan collections. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 159 people
created 02 May 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 30 May 2012
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 90 people
created 01 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of DJ Jazzy Jeff's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Boyz n the Hood
Boyz n the Hood Soundtrack
(1991)
Strange Days
Strange Days Soundtrack
(1995)
Jersey Girl
Jersey Girl Soundtrack
(2004)
Made in America
Made in America Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Will Smith: "Will 2K" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

D.J. Jazzy Jeff | Jazzy Jeff | DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince | DJ Jazzy Jeff Townes | Jazzy Jeff Townes | Jeffrey A. Townes | Jeff Townes

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First hip-hop artist (along with Will Smith) to win the first best rap performance Grammy for "Parents Just Don't Understand" (1988). See more »

Trademark:

Sunglasses

Nickname:

DJ Jazzy Jeff See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page