STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,008 this week

Dayanara Torres


Young beauty queen raised in small town of Toa Alta, Puerto Rico. Represented Toa Alta in the Miss Puerto Rico contest, where she won. Eventually represented Puerto Rico in the 1993 Miss Universe contest, where she walked away with the crown. After winning the crown, she filmed a movie for famed Puerto Rican director Jacobo Morales ("Linda Sara") ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 375 people
created 15 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1020 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 900 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 644 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dayanara Torres's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2013 Looking for Maria Sanchez
Yolanda
 2006-2007 Watch Over Me (TV Series)
Julia Rivera
- Gorgon's Head (2007) ... Julia Rivera
- The Dark Recesses (2007) ... Julia Rivera
- Degeneration (2007) ... Julia Rivera
- Wilted Soul (2007) ... Julia Rivera
- Placebo (2007) ... Julia Rivera
 2004 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
Elise Tomkins
- Episode #1.7986 (2004) ... Elise Tomkins
- Episode #1.7958 (2004) ... Elise Tomkins
 1999 La cenicienta (TV Movie)
Cenicienta
 1999 Type kita... Walang kokontra
Isabel Torres
 1995 Hataw na
Anna Alvarado
 1995 Basta't kasama kita
Ella
 1994 Linda Sara
Young Sara
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print Ad for Diet Coke (1995) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dayanara Torres Muniz | Dayanara Muniz

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

2nd son Ryan Anthony Muniz born August 16th 2003 with husband Marc See more »

Nickname:

Yari

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dayanara Should Be The New Wonder Woman (2007) Quick_silver_715
Marc Anthony Charizma
Torres Vs. Lopez Quick_silver_715
Best wishes to Dayanara giovana1
Dayanara the lady cinturita612
music video danny_gal
Discuss Dayanara Torres on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page