No photo available. Represent Joe Tornatore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,481 this week

Joe Tornatore (I)

Joe Tornatore was born on August 18, 1934 in New York, New York, USA as Joseph Anthony Tornatore. He is an actor and director, known for The Sting (1973), The Champ (1979) and Grotesque (1988). See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Con 8
2016
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 573 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Tornatore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Sting
The Sting Black Gloved Gunman
(1973)
The Champ
The Champ Hesh
(1979)
Grotesque
Grotesque Charlie
(1988)
F.I.S.T.
F.I.S.T. Angel
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2012 I'm Not Your Sister (Short)
Father
 1994 Demon Keeper
Rinaldi
 1989 Man Against the Mob: The Chinatown Murders (TV Movie)
Joey Bumpus
 1989 W.B., Blue and the Bean (Video)
Trainer
 1989 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Heat (1989)
 1989 Down on Us
Disco Owner (as Joseph A. Tornatore)
 1988 Grotesque
Charlie
 1986 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Pushie
- Requiem for Billy (1986) ... Pushie
 1986 Free Ride
Murray Garbagio
 1985 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Man
- Fathers and Huns (1985) ... Man
 1984 Chattanooga Choo Choo
2nd Biker (uncredited)
 1983 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Bodyguard
- Blue Murder (1983) ... Bodyguard
 1983 Tiger Man
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Bepo
- A Piece of Cake (1982) ... Bepo
 1981 Gangster Wars
Reina
 1980 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Vincent
- The Ghosts of Buxley Hall: Part 2 (1980) ... Vincent
- The Ghosts of Buxley Hall: Part 1 (1980) ... Vincent
 1980 The Ghosts of Buxley Hall (TV Movie)
Vincent
 1980 Angel on My Shoulder (TV Movie)
 1979 Marciano (TV Movie)
Policeman
 1979 The Champ
Hesh
 1978 F.I.S.T.
Angel
 1978 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Sergeant Solita
- Dr. Winchester and Mr. Hyde (1978) ... Sergeant Solita
 1978 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Sid
- The Attractive Nuisance (1978) ... Sid
 1977 The Red Hand Gang (TV Series)
Abdullah
- The Missing Jewels (1977) ... Abdullah
 1976 Monster Squad (TV Series)
Abdul
- Lawrence of Moravia (1976) ... Abdul
 1976 The Gumball Rally
Clancy
 1976 Trackdown
Heavy
 1975 The Fortune
Detective
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series)
Zilo
- The Horse Race (1974) ... Zilo (uncredited)
 1974 Black Samson
Harry
 1974 The Gravy Train
Sergeant
 1974 McQ
Freddy LaSalle
 1973 The Sting
Black Gloved Gunman
 1972-1973 Cannon (TV Series)
Red Bullard
- Night Flight to Murder (1973) ... Red Bullard
- Bitter Legion (1972)
 1973 Cleopatra Jones
Zap (as Joseph A. Tornatore)
 1972 Top of the Heap
Policeman
 1971 The Bill Cosby Show (TV Series)
Man #1
- The Power of a Tree (1971) ... Man #1
 1969 The Gay Deceivers
Sergeant Kravits
 1968 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Dungeon Guard
- The Heir Apparent (1968) ... Dungeon Guard (uncredited)
 1968 Planet of the Apes
Gorilla (uncredited)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe A. Tornatore Jr. | Joey Tornatore | Joseph A. Tornatore | Joseph Tornatore
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Tornatore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page